[FS]: Banner butterfly fish: JHBLenasia


Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
20 Jul 2011
Posts
2,015
Reaction score
178
Location
johannesburg(Lenz)
Fish for sale
Common Name:
Banner butterfly fish​
Scientific Name:
not sure​
Size of fish
3-4cm​
How long have you had the fish?
4months​
Is the fish eating?
yes​
Shipping or Collection only:
collection​
Your location.
JHBLenasia​
Price:
R400.00​
All sales to be conducted on the thread.
  • I agree
Photo's:
Hi Guys I'm selling my banner butterfly fish. It's an awesome fish and love it. Fish also eats aiptasia, cleaned my tank of all aiptasia in a week. Reason I'm selling is that I added a very small pair of clowns fish and it is giving them a hard time when it time to feed them.​
Notes:
-​

IMG_20150902_193952.jpg
 
Joined
8 May 2007
Posts
3,168
Reaction score
122
If its guaranteed to eat aptaisia and also eats flakes but doesnt eat sps then i will take it...
 
Joined
20 Jul 2011
Posts
2,015
Reaction score
178
Location
johannesburg(Lenz)
Hi Ridwaan
Like I said it cleaned my tank in a week. Not sure about SPS I don't have any. And yes I only feed omega one flaks.
 
Joined
27 Sep 2012
Posts
1,094
Reaction score
19
Location
Midrand
I had one that cleaned 2 brain corals in a week... They are not 100% reef safe. But might depend on the individual.
 
Joined
7 Jul 2014
Posts
258
Reaction score
1
Location
Pretoria
Oky, this fish is ideal for what I am looking for coz I have a lot of those small white featherdusters , but I also have a softie dominated tank. And I read that they are not reef safe...
 
Joined
7 Jul 2014
Posts
258
Reaction score
1
Location
Pretoria
I had one that cleaned 2 brain corals in a week... They are not 100% reef safe. But might depend on the individual.
I had the same problem with a filefish, ate all the aptasia very nice... but after that he turned towards my zoas, 2 bites and a zoa is gone!!!
 
Joined
27 Sep 2012
Posts
1,094
Reaction score
19
Location
Midrand
Yeah funny fish and the only time you know is after you add them. I would like this guy but my tank is lps dominated so I'm a bit skrik
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom