Float switch

Joined
11 Aug 2007
Posts
91
Reaction score
0
Location
jhb
hi all
just wondering where i might find float switches around gauteng area
phoned irrigation shops but i think they only do big ones for boreholes
any help would be app..

many thanks
 

Galibore

Retired Moderator
Joined
6 May 2007
Posts
2,828
Reaction score
19
Location
Germiston
Mek, I think Gig is talking about the float switch only. They sell for less than R100 at electrical places.

Gig, after DIY'ing mine and seeing what is available. If I could do it over, I would get the all in one jobbies that I suspect Mekaeel is talking about. They usually come with controller, pump, plumbing and and everything you need in a neat unit. But of course you pay for it.
 
Joined
6 Sep 2007
Posts
88
Reaction score
0
Location
Midrand
gig I've got 2 float switches that i wanted to use but never got round it. pm me your number and i'll send you a picture tonight so you can see if you interested
 

Galibore

Retired Moderator
Joined
6 May 2007
Posts
2,828
Reaction score
19
Location
Germiston
If you only gonna use one, then Viper was also looking for one a while back.
 

viper357

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
29,894
Reaction score
1,412
Thanks Galibore, yeah, MyKey, if you have one left over I will gladly buy it from you.
 

jacquesb

Retired Moderator
Joined
29 May 2007
Posts
17,868
Reaction score
71
Location
Cape Town
Just another FYI: I found 12 Volt float switches (separate and complete units) at a boating shop here in Cape Town.... Sure that there must be boating shops all around the country? Right? I know - being 12 V - one would have to use an inverter as well....
BTW: the complete pump/float-switch units here at the boating shop went for R360.
(Must still buy one).
 

Rod

Joined
18 May 2007
Posts
329
Reaction score
2
Location
Krugersdorp Gauteng
Just another FYI: I found 12 Volt float switches (separate and complete units) at a boating shop here in Cape Town.... Sure that there must be boating shops all around the country? Right? I know - being 12 V - one would have to use an inverter as well....
BTW: the complete pump/float-switch units here at the boating shop went for R360.
(Must still buy one).
Why not use a relay?
 

jacquesb

Retired Moderator
Joined
29 May 2007
Posts
17,868
Reaction score
71
Location
Cape Town
Jacques is it the same type of float switch thats on the SAGA units?
Hi Mekaeel. I must apologize - I have no idea what the SAGA units are. BUT, there are different float-switches - one is a square float, connected on the one-side in a pivotal manner to the electronic sender unit, and when the float moves up, it switches either off or on (and moving downwards switches the opposite - this will most likely depend on how you connect it).... The other type of float-switch is "built-in" - i.e. a round float moving on a shaft where the shaft either closes the switch at the top of the unit, or opens the switch....

Rod - can you please elaborate on your entry: "why don't you use a relay"??

Many thanks.
 

Similar threads


Top