Faulty Float switches

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by Munky82, 11 Dec 2010.

  1. Munky82

    Munky82

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2008
    Posts:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    I've recently been having issues with float switches. The type with the floating plastic ring.
    My first float switch tripped the earth leakage whenever I switched off my skimmer and the water level raised slightly above the switch itself.

    I figured there was a water leak between wire of the switch and the resin thats supposed to seal it..... anyways... removed the switch and made sure the section where the wires go into the switch itself was sealed properly (used silicone).
    I gave the old (now sealed) switch to my brother to use on his tank - figured I'd buy myself a new one. The switch worked for a day. Now it doesn't switch off. The ring moves freely and theres nothing magnetic or anything close by.


    Anyways... I bought myself a new switch and it worked 100% for about 4 days. Then it did the same ! Permanently ON. Even if I move the ring with my hand it doesnt switch off. There's no salt creep of any type of interference that I can see.

    Any ideas? Really missing my auto top-up.
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,990
    Likes Received:
    782
    Is it a DIY top up? If so do you have a relay on it? My float switches always used to burn out until I put a relay on.

    Is it 12v or 220v? You get different float switches rated for different amperages as well.
     
  4. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,384
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    Ever since I can remember we have been using the same level switch from RS components with out any issues. But just lately, replacements are lasting a few days at most. Even with a relay. I am also at wits end how to resolve. It is embarising when a customer calls informing you he expects a carpet clean and overtime compensation for his cleaning staff.
     
  5. Munky82

    Munky82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2008
    Posts:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    Yes it's a diy (using a HX-6510 hailia pump). And no... I don't have a relay on it. Will have to talk to my brother. What I know about electricity is shocking :p

    And regards to the voltage... no idea... i threw away the packet it came in.. no writing or spec on the switch.
    Well it's got two skinny-ass wires...
     
  6. MistaOrange

    MistaOrange

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    7,756
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Somewhere in Cape Town
    I've been having the same problem & gave up on these switches after #4 it's getting flipin expensive . The lfs just raises his shoulders & says he doesn't have any problems with them.
     
  7. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    i have a solution that i have incorporated into my computer design, i am using a sonar level and IR level sensor, and only when both say level is low i activate the pump
     
  8. Munky82

    Munky82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2008
    Posts:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    I feel very primitive all of the sudden. Here I am trying to get something to float and you're sitting with sonar and IR. :p
    Where can one get hold of these sensors ?
     
  9. MistaOrange

    MistaOrange

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    7,756
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Somewhere in Cape Town
    now you got my attention!!!!
    same here:blush:
     
  10. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    i will post tomorrow what i had in mind with costs
     
  11. TheWaterboy

    TheWaterboy Sponsor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Durban
    if you having so many issues with em and you have bought about 4....have you ever looked at getting a tunze osmolater with opticle sensor....well worth the bucks
     
  12. Quintus

    Quintus the irish aXeman

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    389
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Vereeniging AH
    yeah. I could realy do with that
     
  13. Munky82

    Munky82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2008
    Posts:
    397
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    hmm... is that something you can supply ?
     
  14. TheWaterboy

    TheWaterboy Sponsor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Durban
    yes for sure;)
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Faulty Float switches Forum Date
Faulty RSM 250 cooling fans RSM Red Sea Max tanks 27 Jan 2014
Faulty DC-10000 whats the returns procedure from Cpt to jhb? Jungle Aquatics 10 Sep 2013
Faulty Salifert Nitrite Tests Anyone? Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 15 Dec 2012
Faulty aquamedic return pump Pumps and Waterflow 6 Dec 2012
Puritech RO unit maybe faulty? Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 13 Sep 2012
Faulty T5 Ballast Lighting 9 Jul 2011
Faulty Giesmann Lighting 4 May 2011