everyone who bought a auto top up

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by mike Bushie, 20 Nov 2008.

  1. mike Bushie

    mike Bushie

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    johannesburg
    To the guys who bought an auto top up a couple of weeks back.
    Please can you post pics of how you made it work
    And more NB now much current do these tiny wires allow.
    i am thinking 12v am i right.
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    Are you talking about the Saga range?
     
  4. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Are you talking about a complete auto top-up unit or just a float switch?
     
  5. mike Bushie

    mike Bushie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    johannesburg
    no sorry guys i am talking about just the float switch
     
  6. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    If it is just the float switch, it has to work of a relay. Sorry dont know much about electronics so cant give you a DIY diagram of it. I tried connecting it direcly to a 12V adaptor and pump but it didnt work correctly.
     
  7. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Depending on model, they normally about 500ma (0.5 Amp) MAX and will handle 12V;)
     
  8. irshaad

    irshaad

    Joined:
    15 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cape Town
  9. ziyaadb

    ziyaadb

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2007
    Posts:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    JHB-Lenzz
    Mike the switches that we have can handle 220V no problem heres how i have mine. Used a bigger pump then what we bought a 300LPH via aqua Works like a bomb. Connected straight to the pump. althou i did not do anything as a friend of mine done it all for me:thumbup: I asked him for a design and he went and done it all

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    220V with that insulation on the wiring.... you brave
     
  11. ziyaadb

    ziyaadb

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2007
    Posts:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    JHB-Lenzz
    whats the worse that can happen? the pump will go BOOM:yeahdude:
     
  12. mike Bushie

    mike Bushie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    johannesburg
    It should still work if i run it through a transformer. right?
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - everyone bought auto Forum Date
Hi Everyone New Members 18 Sep 2016
Hi Everyone! New Members 25 Mar 2016
Aquaria-SA's Valentines Specials For Everyone Sponsor Specials 9 Feb 2016
Lots of RED SEA for EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 󾌢 JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 30 Mar 2015
Hey everyone. I have yet another amazing Red Sea Max S-650 for you guys. Form an... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 19 Mar 2015
Hi Everyone New Members 8 Mar 2015
Hi everyone. New Members 2 Mar 2015