[wtd] Ecotech power supplies

Discussion in 'Wanted' started by DeanT, 19 Jun 2016.

  1. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Hi all
    Looking for 2 X Ecotech power supplies for mp40
    Anyone has any to sell, or where I can find, please let me know
    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 20 Jul 2016
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,163
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    Location:
    Centurion
    get generic laptop power supplies.
    Specs should be on the old units.
     
  4. DeanT

    DeanT Thread Starter Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    @RiaanP
    Thanks for the heads up, but I have tried places like Ac / dc and other electrical wholesalers, and they can't help me.must I match voltage or current of the old ones ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 20 Jul 2016
  5. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,163
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    Location:
    Centurion
    Some of them got a little slide switch on the side, setting the output voltage.
    Most important is that the output voltage is the same.
    The Amp delivered the same or can be slightly more. Amp is just how heavy equipment you can add to the power supply.
    Some of these power modules got a lot of different plug points on the out, to for various laptops.

    Check an electronic shop like Communica or RS Components.
    One of my MP40 do run on a generic laptop power supply.
     
    DeanT likes this.
  6. Aquetas

    Aquetas

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    JHB South
    @DeanT. China malls sell them and they not badly priced as well.
     
  7. DeanT

    DeanT Thread Starter Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Managed to find some generics, now just need a backup battery power supply which is a problem
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 20 Jul 2016
  8. Aquetas

    Aquetas

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    JHB South
    Get an old alarm system box. It chargers the battery and can run the pumps on 12v when in use. Power goes off and you have the system running on battery.
     
  9. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,163
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    Location:
    Centurion
    The controllers have an build in switch over in them. Connect both the transformer and the power from the battery backup. When mains fail, the controller automatically goes over to battery input line.
    So an old alarm system will work, can drop the alarm bit out, only need the 107Ah battery and the charger module for it.
     
  10. Aquetas

    Aquetas

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    JHB South
    Thanks for just clearing that up Riaan.
     
  11. DeanT

    DeanT Thread Starter Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    I think you guys mid understood, I have the backup battery but now need to find a replacement power supply for that
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 20 Jul 2016
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Ecotech power supplies Forum Date
EcoTech MP40 Seized General Discussions and Advice 13 Oct 2016
Ecotech mp40 wet side wanted ► Sponsor Request Forum 24 May 2016
[wtd] Ecotech mp 40 wet side wanted Wanted 24 May 2016
Marine Ecotech Coral Glue ► Sponsor Request Forum 14 Dec 2015
marine ecotech coral glue General Discussions and Advice 14 Dec 2015
Welcome EcoTech Marine Vectra DC Pumps Sponsor Specials 29 Oct 2015
[wtd] Ecotech Marine Reeflink Wanted 18 Sep 2015