DSTV XtraView...

Discussion in 'Technology' started by KeeganP, 6 Nov 2015.

  1. KeeganP

    KeeganP

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    53
    Any advanced DSTV guru's in the house...?

    I want to use a second decoder as an Extraview in my room,

    The lounge has an Explora, with the Explora switch.

    From my understanding, the 2 cables from the Dish goes to the switch,
    Then there is 2 output's for 2 Explora's(You can add 2 Explora decoders to the switch)
    Then there is 4 other output's for the HD PVR decoder.

    I was wonder, if you take the other output for the Explora and add a 4 way splitter to it, will it work on the HD PVR?

    The reason for my question, is because it will be easier to run 1 cable to the room instead of 4. :thumbup:

    Thanks.
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Momo

    Momo

    Joined:
    9 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    216
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Greenstone - JHB
  4. EliPaulus

    EliPaulus

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Do you have two exsplora decoders?

    I use two Exsplora decoders. one in the main tv room and one in the bedroom.
    You would need two DSTV switches, you use the small cables that you got with the decoders and I run then one cable to each of the decoders and HDMI cables to the TV's
     
  5. KeeganP

    KeeganP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    53
    Hmm, I see what you mean,

    Instead of the cable from dish to lounge, change it to dish to room,
    Then from room run the one cable to explora in the lounge...

    Thanks.
     
  6. KeeganP

    KeeganP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    53
    I have 1 Explora and 1 HD PVR.

    Would've been much easier with 2 Explora's.
     
  7. Christo

    Christo

    Joined:
    4 Jun 2008
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Vaalpark, Vaaltriangle
    Get Yourself a SatCR LNB! One Cable from LNB to each Decoder. One Cable between Decoders. No Switches needed!
     
    r0ckf1re and Willie85 like this.
  8. Willie85

    Willie85

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2015
    Posts:
    291
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Run two cables, you need a 'heartbeat' cable between the two decoders.
     
    r0ckf1re likes this.
  9. Willie85

    Willie85

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2015
    Posts:
    291
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Pretoria
    One switch have two exsplora outputs, so why do you need two switches?
     
  10. EliPaulus

    EliPaulus

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pretoria
    I asked DSTV the same question. They said that it was designed to work like that, but never did. Bad design
     
  11. EliPaulus

    EliPaulus

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pretoria
    I tested it, it doesn't work. You wil get alternating picture.
     
  12. Nemo84

    Nemo84

    Joined:
    11 Mar 2013
    Posts:
    622
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    oslo beach
    Did yo install a bigger dish ? The smaller dish wont work with the xplorer and xtra view , you also need a dual lnb .
     
  13. Christo

    Christo

    Joined:
    4 Jun 2008
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Vaalpark, Vaaltriangle

    Thats a Sales gimmick!! I'm Running a Small Dish, SatCR LNB, Explora and Extra view!
     
  14. Nemo84

    Nemo84

    Joined:
    11 Mar 2013
    Posts:
    622
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    oslo beach
    My xtra view only worked once we installed a bigger dish
     
  15. Willie85

    Willie85

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2015
    Posts:
    291
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Then a satCR lnb will work better you can run both decoders of the one lnb.
     
  16. EliPaulus

    EliPaulus

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Do you want to be able to record on your HD PVR decoder?

    You are going to need a cable between the two decodes as an heartbeat. You need this to keep PVR decoder active.

    Then you need one signal wire for image and a second for recording(optional).

    The signal can either come from the switch output 1,2(2=optional) or you can either take it directly from the dish. You can use a splitter( signal quality reduces) or install a quad LNB.
     
  17. KeeganP

    KeeganP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    53
    I was experimenting this weekend,
    Tried everything, the HD PVR decoder refuses to work without those 4 inputs... :m45:

    Have a dual LNB, not sure if it is SatCR tho... how will I know the difference?
    Also have below switch.


    [​IMG]

    From LNB it goes to H/L and V/L
    A - Goes to Explora
    1 - 4 goes to HD PVR.
    And a heartbeat between the 2 decoders.
     
  18. Willie85

    Willie85

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2015
    Posts:
    291
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Is your hd pvr the older version which need 4 cables?
    Google 'dstv smart lnb'
    SatCR lnb has a legacy port and and scr port scr is used for the unicable.
     
    Last edited: 9 Nov 2015
  19. EliPaulus

    EliPaulus

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Why do you need 4 inputs on your HD PVR?
     
  20. Dimi

    Dimi

    Joined:
    6 Apr 2013
    Posts:
    299
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Lonehill, JHB
    The model is the 4P HD decoder it has 1 viewing and two recording channels, therefore has 4 LNB inputs
     
  21. EliPaulus

    EliPaulus

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Here is a link that might help.

    Did you activate the second decoder and extra view with dstv?

     
    Last edited by a moderator: 11 Apr 2016
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - DSTV XtraView Forum Date
[wtd] DSTV Rellocation Wanted 11 Jul 2013
dstv drifta and galaxy s3 Technology 17 Oct 2012
Mobile DSTV Technology 29 Nov 2010
Channel 111 Dstv 20H00 The Sump 8 Mar 2009
Dstv Hd Pvr Technology 7 Aug 2008
DSTV - ch 261 General Discussions and Advice 25 May 2008
DSTV - Kyknet - channel 105 The Sump 9 Dec 2007