Do Vortech MP40 and MP10 sync together

Discussion in 'Pumps and Waterflow' started by Tony, 16 May 2011.

  1. Tony

    Tony

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    4,093
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Honeydew, Johannesburg
    Does anyone know if I can add/sync a MP10 to my system of 2 MP40W. I need a bit of extra flow but I dont want another MP40W as it would be too much but I want to sync up a MP10. I asked Scott and he doesnt know

    Thanks
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Slagter

    Slagter MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Randburg
  4. durleo

    durleo

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    durban
    If it is the wireless Mp10 then it will sync but if it is the new ecosmart controller on the MP10 then it will only work with the old modes of the MP40w. Im assumming you have the old controller on the MP40w?
     
  5. durleo

    durleo

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    durban
  6. Tony

    Tony Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    4,093
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Honeydew, Johannesburg
    I dont have the ecosmart controller but the gen2 controller. I'll have to find out the version of MP10
     
  7. durleo

    durleo

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    durban
    If I where you i would get an MP10es with the new controller and use it as the master.
    It will control your old drivers but only on the old modes - so you can use the nutrient export or tidal swell modes.
     
  8. Slagter

    Slagter MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Randburg
    There was a thread about this on SARK and the okes from Ecotech said that they can't sync.
     
  9. durleo

    durleo

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    durban
    I dont know about that but on the reef central site the Ecotech team say differently!
     
  10. Slagter

    Slagter MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Randburg
    Ok, found the link... It's the drivers that won't work. The MP40 drivers wont work on the mp10. And the Mp60 drivers wont work on the mp40, etc...

    Syncing might not then be an issue... Sorry, I got my wires crossed there...
     
  11. durleo

    durleo

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    durban
    Aah I see - lucky for you the Vortechs are wireless:lol:
     
  12. Slagter

    Slagter MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Randburg
  13. Tony

    Tony Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    4,093
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Honeydew, Johannesburg
    Thanks for all the replies guys
     
  14. Zandy

    Zandy

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Just would like to know if I have an mp10 wes gen2 controller an head if I could add an mp40 as a master and then thhe mp10 as a slave
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Vortech MP40 MP10 Forum Date
ECOTECH VORTECHS anyone?????? MP10 QD - R3999MP40 QD - R5999 JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 9 Apr 2015
[wtd] looking for Vortech mp40 or mp10 Wanted 26 Feb 2014
Vortech Pumps - 2 x MP10 or 1 MP40 Pumps and Waterflow 26 May 2011
[wtd] Vortech MP40 dry side Wanted 21 Oct 2016
Vortech Mp40 master/slave Pumps and Waterflow 1 Jun 2015
Vortech MP40 replacment parts ► Sponsor Request Forum 17 May 2015
Vortech MP40W Help needed Pumps and Waterflow 14 Mar 2015