DIY Auto Top-UP

Discussion in 'Anything DIY Related' started by Brucemg, 12 Jun 2008.

  1. Brucemg

    Brucemg

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Hi All
    Ive been asked to start this thread. Ive just copied from my thread and posted here. Mods if this is not on the correct forum please move it.
    I enjoy DIY so here is my DIY Auto top-up.I dont have a DP yet but my sump is complete. My intentions is to have all the ducks in a row even before I start my DP which will also be DIY and this could only be next year as I dont get much time during the week or week-ends. I want to automate as far as possible as I enjoy all these little DIY gadgets etc.
    Im still learning and dont know a hell of a lot, and this is where all you on MASA help and educate me in my venture of Marines.
    So here is my DIY and please comment, as all the comments just help me.
    :slayer: :slayer: :slayer:

    Finally completed my DIY Relay control board and levels for Auto Fill and water change. There are 5 levels in all, 2 in the reservoir and 3 in the sump return to display chamber.
    How it works.
    When the water level in the sump is below the first level the level switch will close and start the pump the is a holding circuit wired in to keep the pump running till the water level reaches the 2nd level switch which will then open and shut down the pump. If these two levels fail, the top level will be activated and shut the whole system down. Thus avoiding flooding.
    In the reservoir the top level is there just as a warning to fill the reservoir and the bottom one for system shut down.
    Pump using is a 12vDC bilge pump for top-up and water change, which will be place in my top-up reservoir.
    1]Pushbutton for manually pump start for water change.
    2]Indication Lamp” Pump Manually running”
    3]Indication Lamp” Top-up pump shut down”
    4]Indication Lamp” Top-up pump running”
    5]Indication Lamp” Reservoir pump shut down”
    6]Indication Lamp” Fill reservoir”
    7]12vDC Battery Charger
    8]6A DP Circuit Breaker
    9]Relays
    10]Terminals to level switches
    I will also be using this board to power up when there is a power failure
    [​IMG][​IMG]







    </IMG></IMG></IMG></IMG></IMG>
     
    viper357 likes this.
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    Wow,that is some great DIY skill Bruce. :thumbup:

    I like the fail safe back-up's you have
     
  4. sunburst

    sunburst

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Durban
    Wa Wa WEE wa. Now that is a work of art.
    Bruce do us a favour and find a bowl to put some water into, and put us out of our misery. Foreplay is overated. I for one, refuse to wait until next year. Just do it.:)
     
  5. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Bruce - this is the correct thread... BUT, I do want to ask you if would mind elaborating on the PCB design?

    If you would rather keep this secret, please let us know.

    Please show us:
    - what IC's/resistors/caps/transistors/transformers/relays/etc... used?
    - do you perhaps have a schematic of the PCB?
    - wiring diagram?
    And brand of switches on the floats?

    And perhaps costs of components?

    Many thanks.
    Jacques
     
  6. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Hi Jacques
    All that is used is "finder relays type 44.52" a standard 220v/12vDC battery charger and the float switches are "Nylon type side mount hinge float type LSAZ-80-P1 and thats it. Im lucky as we work with components and I got them all for nothing the only item I bought was the termination block.The schematic is no problem and I will post it I just need to find a way to move it from AUTOCAD into a legiable format to be view or if that does not work I can always PM to who ever.If I may I will attach the company who can supply these componets.Please there is no secret 007 with me.:p
     
  7. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    BRILLIANT! Many thanks for that Bruce! I really appreciate it!
     
  8. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Can I attach the web page from where we get the componets if not PM me I see they have costs there as well
     
  9. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Oh yes forgot I use 20mm electrical conduit for the float switches drill holes for the float wiring as well as sucker to attach to sump and filling with silicon to seal. Im busy finishing them off now.ill post just now as well as the schematic.
     
  10. seank

    seank

    Joined:
    24 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,984
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    North of Durban and South of Mozambique
    And if you would make up such a panel and sell it- Price please;)
     
  11. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Sean I would have to work it out as I got the items for nothing.The only items I paid for is the clips for the level switches and the connector block about R20
     
  12. seank

    seank

    Joined:
    24 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,984
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    North of Durban and South of Mozambique
    Please work it out. I had a thread running some time ago regarding alarms etc to warn me if sump etc is flooded because of the auto top up or if sumps runs dry. This looks as if it can definately be of help, preventing any flooding if something goes wrong.....
     
  13. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Will do just give me some time.I can post the web page for the componets but dont know if I can cost are there to.
     
  14. seank

    seank

    Joined:
    24 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,984
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    North of Durban and South of Mozambique
    Bruce, no use posting the web page for the components. The last time I did a diy electronic board, I blew up my mom' hi fi speaker- Many moons ago- something you could use to measure the speed of sound going thru a speaker, needless to say, I never touched electronics after that
     
  15. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Okay I understand:lol:
     
  16. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Okay here goes for the schematic lets see if it can be viewed and read.Rember Im not a elc eng but mech so forgive me for the schematic as its drawn so that I can understand.No gents you would need to PM with with your e-mail to send it to you


    [​IMG]
     
  17. seank

    seank

    Joined:
    24 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,984
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    North of Durban and South of Mozambique
    Looks like a map to Pretoria:p
     
  18. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Via Kwazulu:p
     
  19. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    Very nice Bruce, well done.
     
  20. moz

    moz

    Joined:
    30 Jul 2007
    Posts:
    638
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    Bruce what version of AutoCad are you using, 2004 allows you to print to jpeg.
     
  21. Brucemg

    Brucemg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Hi Moz
    Yes I can print jpeg and thats how ive done it. The problem is the file is to big, so I to rezise and that why its a bit small
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Auto Forum Date
[wtd] jebao dp4 auto dosing pump Wanted 22 Nov 2016
RO auto shut off valve ► Sponsor Request Forum 16 Nov 2016
EHEIM Auto Feeders In Stock Pet Lovers Emporium 14 Nov 2016
[wtd] Auto top up Wanted 14 Nov 2016
[wtd] Eheim auto feeder Wanted 8 Nov 2016
DIY AUTO TOP UP Anything DIY Related 8 Sep 2016
Auto Top Up Anything DIY Related 30 Aug 2016