Diy ato

Discussion in 'Anything DIY Related' started by Pads, 12 Jul 2010.

  1. Pads

    Pads

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Joburg, Bryanston
    So a while ago I designed my own with a little cistern float and a broken circuit that will connect when the water gets too low. This was flawed in that the circuit connectors were exposed and it malfunctioned. So I built a new one with better parts. Check it!

    Parts List

    [​IMG]

    Mounting Bracket: Measure 25mm off one side

    [​IMG]

    Bent Bracket: Place in oven to soften PVC to bend

    [​IMG]

    Drill Hole: Drill Hole for attachment of float switch

    [​IMG]

    Float Switch: Screw Float switch to bracket

    [​IMG]

    Wiring: Split Wiring and connect into strip connector

    [​IMG]

    Neaten Wiring: Wrap wiring with insulation tape

    [​IMG]

    Mount ATO: Hang or Glue Bracket to Return Chamber of Sump

    [​IMG]

    Tah Dah! :yeahdude:
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    great job. but my float switch which looks alot like yours is mounted upside down to yours. dose yours operate ok like that?
     
  4. Boegie

    Boegie

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    East London
    Great DIY thanks.
     
  5. Pads

    Pads Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Joburg, Bryanston
    Yip works like a charm, I did a mock test before the final wiring and install to be sure of its orientation.
     
  6. neo

    neo

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Centurion
    Pads, pls note, those float switches have a very, very, very low contact making amp rating, something like 0.1 amp, the constant amp rating (after contact is made and held firmly) is 0.5 amp.
    if your pump is going to draw 0.1 or more on startup the contact points are going to get burned and the switch might get stuck in the wrong position, rather use the float to switch a relay which in turn switches the pump.
    Another thing, the insulation on the wires of that float is not 100%, i had one wich failed and i traced it to a break in the wiring, when i cut open the insulation aka stripped it the part which was in the water was all green and hard and corroded by the salt water, put a piece of heat shrink over it and seal the ends with a blob of silicon.
     
    viper357 likes this.
  7. neil.h

    neil.h

    Joined:
    9 Apr 2010
    Posts:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    JHB
    Pads, where did you get the float switch and PVC strip from? Something I really need to do
     
  8. Pads

    Pads Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Joburg, Bryanston
    True. I've been informed that the rating on my Float switch is 0.5 amp, I did however take a gamble on not using the relay. The pump I'm using does not have the amp rating stated so I'm flying blind here but I've tried to use the smallest pump(4watt, 200l/h) hoping the amperage is minimal.

    I must agree though that the relay switch is the best route. As for the strip connector, its mounted externally and my sump is not enclosed so plenty of ventilation.

    Great advise though, thx :thumbup:
     
    jacquesb likes this.
  9. Pads

    Pads Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Joburg, Bryanston
    PVC I had lying around but Maizey's Plastic has sheets. The float switch from AC/DC Dynamics
     
  10. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,054
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    Even though the amp rating on those switches are very low (0.1A) it should not be a problem. It only becomes an issue if you use a big ATO pump (> 25W). And why would you use such a big pump. Most 300- 400LPH pumps are < 10W. Thats 0.04Amps.
     
  11. neo

    neo

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Centurion
    around 0.017 amp at 230volt.
     
  12. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Great info - many thanks Pads!
     
  13. neo

    neo

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Centurion
    we need a masa member who can buy from ACDC directly.
    those floats are abot R70 when you buy from ACDC and R130 when buying somewhere else.
    Digital timers R130 from ACDC and R200 from other places. and i can go on....
     
  14. Pads

    Pads Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Joburg, Bryanston
    R70 i wish.... R100 for the Float Switch ouch. You can in fact get them off eBay for far less and up to a 1.5A rating for the same as mine.
     
  15. Pads

    Pads Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Joburg, Bryanston
    Anytime :yeahdude:
     
  16. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,054
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    You can buy directly from ACDC. I bought a delay on timer from them a few weeks ago.
     
  17. Pads

    Pads Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Joburg, Bryanston
    Yip. just drive through to Edenvale, easy as pie. They've got some pretty cool LED light goodies in their show room as well. Fairly helpful blokes.
     
  18. Manic

    Manic Moderator

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Edenvale
    I've bought from ACDC directly, they are really expensive though. The float switches sell for R60 at electro mechanica.
     
  19. AfricaOffroad

    AfricaOffroad

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ballito, KZN
    The float switch, is it a proper 0n/Off circuit breaker or does it just vary the resistance as the float moves?
     
  20. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,054
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    On - Off.
     
  21. AfricaOffroad

    AfricaOffroad

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ballito, KZN
    Thought so.
    Damn unit I have just varies the resistance, no wonder i cant get anything to work properly
     
Recent Posts