Display

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by ZeroCool, 17 May 2011.

  1. ZeroCool

    ZeroCool

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion, Pretoria
    Another question from my side ...

    how get can i get my water clarify up ?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    you can add GAC or RowaCrystal or ozone
     
  4. Dane

    Dane

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Fregate Island, Seychelles
    Run some filter floss if its looking a bit murky. Always works for me
     
  5. rakabos

    rakabos

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
    filter floss works and carbon, one day and it will be crystal clear
     
  6. ZeroCool

    ZeroCool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion, Pretoria
    I am looking at a carbon re-actor (but think it might be pricey). still looking what can work within my budget !
     
  7. rakabos

    rakabos

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
    no man, just run some carbon in a powerfilter, they go for like R200. I have mine in a bag suspended in the sump's water column so the water can flow over and through it, works hundreds
     
    Last edited: 17 May 2011
  8. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    no need for a reactor, put carbon in a stocking or filter bag in the sump
     
  9. ZeroCool

    ZeroCool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion, Pretoria
    lol, thanks ... i assume the water must flow through it ? or can it be anywhere in the sump ?
     
  10. rakabos

    rakabos

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
  11. rakabos

    rakabos

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
    As long as the water doesnt crash into it its ok, what u dont want is the carbon granules rubbing, that gives off carbon dust which is ALL BAD. Just make sure there is flow over it.
     
  12. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    anywhere in the sump, its passive filtration
     
  13. ZeroCool

    ZeroCool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion, Pretoria
    mmm, i think around my return chamber where the water flows in, to go back into the tank ... mmm, perfect place. will see if i can get carbon asap somewhere :)
     
  14. rakabos

    rakabos

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
    get high quality carbon like seachem. I use SeaGel, it has carbon and phosphate remover in one can, works da bomb
     
  15. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    you stay near Dorry, give @lanzo a call and get some good grade
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  16. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton

    hehe, seachem carbon releases a little of phosphates, hence why they package the 2 together, i think i read it on their site, will look for it

    i use maxi-zorb
     
  17. ZeroCool

    ZeroCool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion, Pretoria
    jip dallas ... :) will do

    is phosphate remover required if you have a big skimmer ? Thought it was only a requirement for small systems ?
     
  18. rakabos

    rakabos

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
    say what, lol
     
  19. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    from their site
     
  20. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    phose remover is always good, a skimmer will remove minimal amounts i think
     
  21. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,165
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    Centurion
    Can also use Ozone to help with water clarity. Research that.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Display Forum Date
Macro algae in display tank - Yes or No? General Discussions and Advice Wednesday at 12:40
Need lights for my display Beginner Discussions 8 Dec 2015
Seaworld axes whale displays The Sump 11 Nov 2015
Store Display Red Sea Max S-650 Update September 2015 JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 12 Sep 2015
Up close with our Red Sea Max S 650 Store Display Jungle Aquatics 12 Sep 2015
Beautiful public reef display JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 10 Jun 2015
Feeding large gorgonian display General Discussions and Advice 31 May 2015