Display tank filters?

Discussion in 'Chemical Filtration / Low Nutrient Systems - LNS' started by ZaxXx, 27 Jul 2011.

  1. ZaxXx

    ZaxXx

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban
    I noticed that in my tank not all the dirt goes in to the overflow and caught in the sump (meaning particles that irritatingly float around the tank)
    I'm sure this is a common issue.

    is there something i can build or put into the DT to suck in a lot of water at once and filter all this krap out?? or maybe even just filter slowly?
    Because normal filters dont do 100% jobs of removing everything that floats around.
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
    are you running carbon or Ozone?
     
  4. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,164
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    Centurion
    Your internal pumps should keep the particles in suspension until it spills over the overflow. If not, then your internal flow might be too low.
     
  5. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
    also use filter wool but change it every 3 or so days. I fold mine and make it nice and thick so all the water gets filtered through it. Comes out pretty gunky but the DT is pretty clear. Also been vodka dosing lol so one or both have helped
     
  6. ZaxXx

    ZaxXx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban
    Nope still cycling.

    I've got kinda huge flow... Two 6000lh and two 2400lh powerheads... All that does is just aggitate the dirt and spin them around the tank. Not EVERYTHING goes in to the over flow.

    I've got lots of filter floss only in the sump with cleans well but still I'm not haPpy seeing that there's so much kak in my DT
     
  7. ziyaadb

    ziyaadb

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2007
    Posts:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    JHB-Lenzz
    you can use a normal siphon filter, or cansiter filter filled with filter floss that you use just to clean the tank
     
  8. Jeann1

    Jeann1

    Joined:
    21 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Witbank - Mpumalanga
    I have a simular problem. I increased my return pump size, i changed the direction of my wavemakers to get a better circular movement. it seemd to help. I also added a filter sock and using some filter floss.

    My problem started when i got the 2 blue-cheek gobies.
     
  9. ZaxXx

    ZaxXx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban
    I guess that's all I can do... I'll get a powerful filter and put that into the DT whenever I need to then remove it when all that kak is filted out
     
  10. ZaxXx

    ZaxXx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban
    Thanks guys
     
  11. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    im batteling with a simular problem..... just cant get the dirt into the overflow where it can be removed...

    and i have been playing with various pump positions
     
  12. ZaxXx

    ZaxXx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban
    I have one of those fresh water sponge filters which works very little bit... What I noticed though is that if I had a filter with the power of my powerhead then all these particles would be cleaned in a very short time ... And I'd just need ONE of them in the middle of the DT. . . Hmmmmm think think think
     
  13. rakabos

    rakabos

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
    I have a filter sock on the sump inlet and then two flow through filters in the sump. One runs activated carbon, the other purigen. My water is crystal clear unless i feed the fish or scrape algae off the glass....
     
  14. Jeann1

    Jeann1

    Joined:
    21 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Witbank - Mpumalanga
    Flow through filters ? am i right in saying thats the in tank filters? the little power heads with a base that usually has filter wool and carbon ?
     
  15. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    or pumps with a sponge attached to them...
     
  16. hermie

    hermie

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    193
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sheffield Beach
    Tagging along on this one since we have the same annoying problem
     
  17. ZaxXx

    ZaxXx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban
    That STILL doesn't directly solve the problem ... To remove those visable moving particles out it needs to be physically removed with a good powerful in DT filter. . . Even if its a huge ugly one, it just need to do the job and taken out after.
    Problem is I haven't a clue what would be BEST and fastest to use.

    :(
     
  18. Jeann1

    Jeann1

    Joined:
    21 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Witbank - Mpumalanga
    How about those little internal filter thingys, and then you run a spunge and carbon.

    I have 2 lying around at home , used them with the old fresh-water setup.. but now a moral problem is, that its going to look shit in the DT.

    I'm thinking here, has'nt it got something to do with overflows? Do all of us struggling have skinny overflows? or maybe we all have the same Aragonite? @leslie hemple and @ZaxXx ?

    Maybe the sponsors here on MASA that builld tanks have seen this before, and know how to fix this. (@lanzo @Tiger @Nemos Janitor @ADVdiver @Idol Marine?? )
     
    Last edited: 31 Jul 2011
  19. ZaxXx

    ZaxXx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban
    in my tank i have a coast to coast over flow... have a look Jeann and let me know what you think. . .
     
  20. Jeann1

    Jeann1

    Joined:
    21 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Witbank - Mpumalanga
    Coast to coast ... :blush:

    That then throughs my theory out the window a little bit.. I was hoping one of the guys i mentioned would have replied by now..

    @RiaanP , @Viper , @459b , @Tobes , @Alan ?? maybe you can help and give thoughts here ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  21. ZaxXx

    ZaxXx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Posts:
    938
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban
    ℓ☺ℓ. Coast to coast means its from one side to the next.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Display tank filters Forum Date
Macro algae in display tank - Yes or No? General Discussions and Advice Wednesday at 12:40
Crab - Display Tank or Sump? ID Needed 7 Feb 2015
Check out these awesome sponges growing in our zeovit display tank!! Zeo sponge... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 18 Jan 2015
[wtd] 1200 x 450 display tank urgent- Cape town Wanted 28 Oct 2014
Urgent help needed Display tank leak Urgent Help Needed 28 Oct 2014
Sps madness in our zeovit display tank JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 21 Oct 2014
Now our display tank can breathe a bit! :) JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 19 Aug 2014