Diatom bloom

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by JJ Mes, 1 Jun 2016.

  1. JJ Mes

    JJ Mes

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Gauteng
    hi guys. I recently started a tank which has been for 6 weeks now, and for a week now ive had diatom bloom. Does anybody know how long this bloom will last?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. ShLiMi333

    ShLiMi333

    Joined:
    26 Feb 2016
    Posts:
    379
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Welkom
    Mine lasted juat over a week. You are on the right.
     
  4. EFJ

    EFJ MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Dwaalboom 60km's from Thabazimbi
    It takes it's time bud and it varies from tank to tank, some guys a week others a bit longer. Just part of the cycling process so be patient. In this hobby you will learn a lot about patience believe me. Maybe start a thread about your tank and what your plans are and pics are a must:lol:.
     
    Papitto, r0ckf1re and ShLiMi333 like this.
  5. JJ Mes

    JJ Mes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Gauteng
    I think thats a good idea. Thanks for the advice. I'll b pacient
     
  6. hotdog83

    hotdog83 Clone Fish

    Joined:
    28 May 2008
    Posts:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Cresta, JHB
    Did you use aragonite or playsand? There is a school of thought that silica sand sometimes cause diatom blooms for longer than aragonite.
     
  7. JJ Mes

    JJ Mes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Gauteng
    The tank does have aragonite in it. Did read about the silica. Hopefully the silica levels will decrease. I am using Ro/DI Ozone water in the tank.
     
  8. hotdog83

    hotdog83 Clone Fish

    Joined:
    28 May 2008
    Posts:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Cresta, JHB
    Is this an RO unit specifically for aquariums? Or one from one of the drinking water shops? Those "remineralize" the water again, and can cause algae issues.
     
  9. JJ Mes

    JJ Mes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Gauteng
    I Did get it from a drinking water shop. Maybe I should be getting it from a pet shop. Thought it was the same thing. yikes
     
  10. hotdog83

    hotdog83 Clone Fish

    Joined:
    28 May 2008
    Posts:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Cresta, JHB
    Aah, that is probably the issue then, rather get from an lfs.
     
  11. JJ Mes

    JJ Mes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Gauteng
    Will do. Thanks for the advice:thumbup1:
     
  12. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,142
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Location:
    Centurion
    Can change your unit into a marine RO unit.

    Can ask @TheWaterboy what you need to convert yours into marine, or you can get a unit from him
     
    EFJ likes this.
  13. JJ Mes

    JJ Mes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Gauteng
    Thanks Riaan. I am just buying it from the shop at the moment. I must just get it from a petshop now until I get my own RO unit.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Diatom bloom Forum Date
DIATOMS on sand bed. Nuisance Algae 16 Nov 2016
Diatoms ID Needed 5 Feb 2016
Diatoms / Algae Problem - Please Help Beginner Discussions 15 Jul 2015
New Tank Cycle: Diatoms Beginner Discussions 2 Dec 2014
Struggling with diatoms cyano then yuppie have the solution Yuppie Pets 16 Jul 2014
What is this? Cyano? Diatoms? General Discussions and Advice 24 May 2014
Vortex XL Diatom Filter Protein Skimmers, Mechanical Filtration 28 Mar 2014