DB Board wiring

Discussion in 'Anything DIY Related' started by Ross, 20 Dec 2009.

  1. Ross

    Ross

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    Howdy

    Been on Google this arvie to try figure this out but it is not making a lot of sense to me. Anybody able to give me in layman's terms and maybe some pics or a drawing, how to wire a DB board.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    You normally only connect the live feed from the master switch through each circuit breaker, and use the busbars for the earth and neutral
     
  4. Blackrat

    Blackrat

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jeffreys Bay
  5. Blackrat

    Blackrat

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jeffreys Bay
    the bottom red, is a copper piece that comes with the db, there is a plastic strip that goes over it ....
    i think thats right, erm, if there are any earths they all need to go into that green connector at the top

    PLEASE NOTE !!!!

    you need to buy the right amp breakers, there is no use buying a 50a breaker and putting a 5amp wire on it, its gonna light up like a hot wire ! i very much doubt any of your breakers will need to be over 5a
     
  6. Andreas

    Andreas

    Joined:
    14 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    4,251
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Centurion
    Blackrat has it spot on Ross. You have to get decent wiring othersise the wires will just burn through. Maybe add a surge protector on the board while you're at it. They go for about R300 and could save you quite a lot of money if a surge had to hit your home;)
     
  7. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    AFAIK Post 3 is incorrect, the wiring is the WRONG way and you only have the Live/Red(?) connected to the Earth Leakage Switch.

    yes, there is a brigding plate that is used, but is used on the top.

    Here is how is should be as far as I know.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. danimal

    danimal

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durban
    lightys post is correct (im an engineer ;) )
     
  9. seank

    seank

    Joined:
    24 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,984
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    North of Durban and South of Mozambique
    Quick joke:

    How do you know if a person is an engineer????
    ..
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .They normally tell you they are, before you can ask:lol:
     
  10. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,163
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    Centurion
    Blackrat setup will work, but you will not switch the negatives line out when you drop the main switch. You can still shock yourself via the negatives. Yikes....

    lIghtly is more correct, and you will not sit with smelly fingers.

    All the other positive wires runs from the bottom of each trip switch, All the negatives you to the buzzbarr top right and all the earth wires to the buzzbar top left. On this unit you have 6 lines you could use. Each line could have multiple things attached to it. Exactly like your house.

    Surge protector is a good idea, but the house main board should be equipt with one, so I doubt this box will need another one.

    What is the wire coming into this box amp rating? The connection between the house main box and this box. Or will you just plug it into a wall plug? because then it act only as a switching box, not as a trip box.
     
  11. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,163
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    Centurion
    I had an engineer work on my car engine once.

    "Hy sit die tools op die engine neer"
    (sorry Afrikaans joke)
    "He put the tools on the engine" (but translated it loses the punchline)
     
  12. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    :lol::lol::lol:
    good one
     
  13. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    RiaanP, This would be used on 220V mains power, there is no positive or negative, Its AC (alternating Current), Live and Neutral.
     
  14. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,163
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    Centurion
    ok, yip, agreed I'm not a sparky. Neutral = negative for me.

    But if the neutral is not connected to the circuit breaker as in Blackrat picture, you can find voltage on the neutral, coming from other applications in the house that is on. And that will shock you. And then somebody else will open your christmas presents.

    Ross, go and buy yourself a cheap multitester. One that can read up to 500V. They are normally capable to read 200, 500, 750 and 1000 the bigger you go. Or hint as a last christmas wish item. Will safe your life.
     
  15. Alan

    Alan Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    KZN
    Lighty has it 100% correct.
     
  16. danimal

    danimal

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durban
    hehe, sorry guys!
     
  17. Neil H

    Neil H Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    11 May 2008
    Posts:
    2,795
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    JHB
    ABSOLUTELY SHOCKING ADVICE ;)

    :lol::lol::lol:
     
  18. Ross

    Ross Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks Guys

    I had it kind of figured the way Lighty shows it, but did not want to blow myself up before I got te see some livestock in my tank.

    This is really just a switching box to help eliminate multiplugs. Supply will come from a wall plug that is on its own circuit on the house DB.
     
  19. Blackrat

    Blackrat

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jeffreys Bay
    earth leakage would trip at the mains, i presume this is just a breaker for under your tank ?

    no advantage of having it the other way round ?
     
  20. Reef Maniac

    Reef Maniac MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    15 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,899
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Bloemfontein
    Hay, watch those engineer remarks, you bunch of skunks :nono: :nono: :nono: (especially you, Mr. Koekemoer...)

    :biggrin: :biggrin: :biggrin:

    Hennie
     
  21. Roadblock

    Roadblock

    Joined:
    1 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    352
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Glenwood ,Durban
    For once LIGHTY is actualy right (and im not an engineer)
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Board wiring Forum Date
led motherboard repair Anything DIY Related 27 Jul 2016
DIY DB Board Anything DIY Related 31 Mar 2016
Beautiful Golden Checkerboard Discus JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 7 Jan 2015
Soft Board Screw on Fins Sports and Lifestyle 20 Jun 2014
Circuit Board required New Members 20 May 2014
Where to buy melamine boards JHB General Discussions and Advice 20 Aug 2013
DIY DB Board (Power Box) Anything DIY Related 28 Jun 2013