Chatbox

Discussion in 'Forum Suggestions and Feedback' started by Dober Man, 7 May 2007.

  1. Dober Man

    Dober Man

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    486
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Capital of India
    Is there any way of having a box on the homepage telling us who is on the chatbox?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,982
    Likes Received:
    777
    Is the chatbox at the bottom of the forums page not sufficient?

    There isn't really such a thing as "who's online" on the chatbox, every member of the forum is automatically logged on in the chatbox.
     
  4. Dober Man

    Dober Man Thread Starter

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    486
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Capital of India
    I didn't realise that everyone was automatically logged in. My thoughts were that you were only logged into the chatbox when you accessed it.

    Ignore my thoughts then, stupid me.

    Let me go home and play with my dogs instead of trying to be intelligent.
     
  5. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,982
    Likes Received:
    777
    No Problem, you simply have to type something into the chatbox and press enter, the chatbox knows who you are.
     
  6. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    Dober man you don't really have to be "in" the chatbox because its part of the site etc. Also the messages are not really "live", if you leave a message and no1 else does, it will still be there next week or whatever. And by then you wont really be in the chatbox anymore...
     
  7. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,982
    Likes Received:
    777
    I suppose it is more of a ShoutBox than a ChatBox really
     
  8. nakoma

    nakoma

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Richards bay
    cat we have some form of live chat this chatbox takes froever i later forget i places one and get side traked
     
  9. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,982
    Likes Received:
    777
    We have been trying out a new chatbox the last couple of days, it seems a lot better than the old one, I will probably launch it this afternoon.
     
  10. nakoma

    nakoma

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Richards bay
    i like the new chat box but it is still pretty slow though mutch better though i like it
     
  11. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,982
    Likes Received:
    777
    It's only slow because there's nobody in it. Perhaps it would be an idea to start a thread if you want to have a chat session at a particular day and time. Let me know if you do then I will make it instant like MSN/Skype etc.
     
  12. nakoma

    nakoma

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Richards bay
    that whould be great next week maybe saterday will be nice to have more live chat with some members get a little more personal can be great fun i think
     
  13. kiwikid_1

    kiwikid_1

    Joined:
    31 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Help mods if you can....I can not get onto chatbox any more,On Firefox all I get is loading and on windows I get their ! in yellow and nothing else......what am i doing wrong?
     
  14. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Hi KiwiKid - are you perhaps using a proxy server of sorts to access MASA? (and the chatbox?)
    Perhaps close and restart FireFox.... also test using (argh) Internet Explorer.... If this works, it must be your copy of Firefox.

    It also always helps to restart your PC - see if this works?
    AND, lastly - you can always also re-connect your internet connection (had this issue before too)....

    Good luck!
     
Recent Posts