changing substrate

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by Mariner, 20 Aug 2012.

  1. Mariner

    Mariner

    Joined:
    8 Aug 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pretoria
    hi guys

    need some help please
    my tank is now running for almost 3 months. I really would like to change my substrate.
    i have no fish in my tank only 2 corals, clam and some polyps.

    would it effect my cycle, that i have been waiting for so long?
    i have been using zeo vit also for the past 3 weeks

    thanks
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Quintin

    Quintin

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2010
    Posts:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ruimsig
    If you are replacing the substrate with something new, then I would guess yes to a certain degree your tank will go through a mini cycle or something like that as the bacteria need to build up again on the new substrate but I may be wrong??
     
    Last edited: 20 Aug 2012
  4. Jayceew

    Jayceew

    Joined:
    20 May 2011
    Posts:
    721
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Pretoria East
    The substrate definately has a lot of bacteria growing on it but if you want minimal impact you can perhaps siphon a little bit out at a time during water changes. It might take a couple of water changes but it shouldn't impact the tank this way.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - changing substrate Forum Date
Changing substrate help needed Aquascaping 22 Mar 2014
Changing substrate in my tank General Discussions and Advice 28 Jan 2013
changing over substrate General Discussions and Advice 11 Sep 2009
changing substrate Beginner Discussions 24 Oct 2008
Live rock changing white General Discussions and Advice 22 Nov 2016
Changing from T5 to LED Lighting 7 Nov 2016
Frogfish changing colour to look like it's surrounding General Discussions and Advice 13 Oct 2016