changing over substrate

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by magman, 11 Sep 2009.

  1. magman

    magman

    Joined:
    31 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Richards Bay
    I need to change the substrate in the DT, I currently have coral chips, but want to change to argonite. I was thinking of placing the argonite in the DT in plastic bowls for a few weeks just to become active, then removing the coral.

    What is the best method to swop over though? I will have coral chips under the rocks etc, would I have to remove rocks etc. Also how may kilos for a 1830x610 DT, I would prefer to go 3cm's deep.

    Cheers:thumbup:
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Hi Magman - best to do it over a period of a few weeks..... remove a few hand-fuls from your time, and then slowly replace these "empty areas" with the new substrate.
    This will give the bacteria chance to migrate from the existing substrate to the new substrate.....
     
  4. Tony

    Tony

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    4,093
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Honeydew, Johannesburg
    You could also remove a section of the DT's substrate and replace it. Leave it for a week and then replace another section till you're finished
     
  5. Hermanus

    Hermanus

    Joined:
    16 Apr 2009
    Posts:
    679
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Harrismith
    I done that, changed from Coral sand to arigonate. Done it section for section and yes under the LR as well, do it over two Mont's if you can, I'f done it over one moth and don't think my arigonate where seeded properly after 4 weeks:)

    For my 1800 X 600 I got 25kg and it filled it 1-2 cm thik so u will need 2 x 25kg.
     
  6. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    Do as the guys mentioned. Also try and soak the Aragonite for a few days in RO water, doing regular water changes to rid off any phosphates that might be present. However if you using a brand like Caribsea, it wouldnt be necessary :)
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - changing substrate Forum Date
Changing substrate help needed Aquascaping 22 Mar 2014
Changing substrate in my tank General Discussions and Advice 28 Jan 2013
changing substrate General Discussions and Advice 20 Aug 2012
changing substrate Beginner Discussions 24 Oct 2008
Live rock changing white General Discussions and Advice 22 Nov 2016
Changing from T5 to LED Lighting 7 Nov 2016
Frogfish changing colour to look like it's surrounding General Discussions and Advice 13 Oct 2016