Changing filters on ro unit

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by lanzo, 26 Jul 2008.

  1. lanzo

    lanzo

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    9,395
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Centurion
    Hey guys

    i think its time for me to change my carbon and sediment.

    Do i need to do the following:

    1. unplug the membrane
    2. add new cartridges(carbon & sediment)
    3. rinse for few minutes without membrane
    4. connect membrane
    5.make RO water
     
  2. Guest




  3. Rory

    Rory Admin

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    JHB
    Sounds good. Should be more than a few minutes though to let the new filters fully soak etc. Don't wanna clog the membrane with any carbon dust as well...
     
  4. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    the Motherland
    Yep rinse the pre filters then run with the membrane give that a short while - 15-20 mins then run off R/O
     
  5. OP
    lanzo

    lanzo

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    9,395
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Centurion
    Shot, thanks guys:thumbup:
     

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Changing filters unit Forum Date
waterboy unit - changing prefilters and membrane Protein Skimmers, Mechanical Filtration 23 Mar 2010
Water changing station General Discussions and Advice 6 Nov 2017
RSS The Changing Face of Marine Aquarium Wholesalers RSS Feeds 26 Nov 2016
Live rock changing white General Discussions and Advice 22 Nov 2016
Changing from T5 to LED Lighting 7 Nov 2016
Frogfish changing colour to look like it's surrounding General Discussions and Advice 13 Oct 2016
Blue damsel changing colour General Discussions and Advice 6 Apr 2016

Share This Page