Changing filters on ro unit

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by lanzo, 26 Jul 2008.

  1. lanzo

    lanzo Sponsor

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Centurion
    Hey guys

    i think its time for me to change my carbon and sediment.

    Do i need to do the following:

    1. unplug the membrane
    2. add new cartridges(carbon & sediment)
    3. rinse for few minutes without membrane
    4. connect membrane
    5.make RO water
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    Sounds good. Should be more than a few minutes though to let the new filters fully soak etc. Don't wanna clog the membrane with any carbon dust as well...
     
  4. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    Yep rinse the pre filters then run with the membrane give that a short while - 15-20 mins then run off R/O
     
  5. lanzo

    lanzo Thread Starter Sponsor

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Centurion
    Shot, thanks guys:thumbup:
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Changing filters unit Forum Date
waterboy unit - changing prefilters and membrane Protein Skimmers, Mechanical Filtration 23 Mar 2010
Live rock changing white General Discussions and Advice 22 Nov 2016
Changing from T5 to LED Lighting 7 Nov 2016
Frogfish changing colour to look like it's surrounding General Discussions and Advice 13 Oct 2016
Blue damsel changing colour General Discussions and Advice 6 Apr 2016
fish changing colour General Discussions and Advice 18 Oct 2015
Considering changing from custom build tank to a RSM General Discussions and Advice 25 Mar 2015