Can you have too much water pressure for RO unit

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by Momo, 2 Sep 2013.

  1. Momo

    Momo

    Joined:
    9 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    216
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Greenstone - JHB
    Was wondering would too much water pressure damage the membrane? I have quiet good water pressure and my RO unit seems to produce more water than what it's rated for?
     
  2. Guest




  3. Perky Pets

    Perky Pets

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2010
    Posts:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Cape Town
    most home units are supposed to run at about 4 - 4.5 bar pressure.
    we had about 7 bar pressure at work and it also ran more water than supposed to , but the membranes didn't last more that 2 months.

    one day ( thank goodness we were at work ), the plastic membrane cover shot off completely and poured water out, just leaving the thread on the unit from the membrane cover.

    We put a inline pressure regulator and set it to 4.5 bar and all is well again.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 2 Sep 2013

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - much water pressure Forum Date
Water changes - how much ? how often Water Parameters and Additives 25 Aug 2014
Why do RO units waste so much water? Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 8 Jan 2013
Water movement too much? Beginner Discussions 18 Apr 2008
Waterflow - once again - how much is enough? Pumps and Waterflow 3 Oct 2007
Much needed advice! New Members 9 Aug 2017
Mushroom coral too much lighting? General Discussions and Advice 1 Jul 2017
To substrate or not to substrate , and if so how much and what ? General Discussions and Advice 28 May 2017

Share This Page