Can I ?

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by joe, 6 Mar 2008.

  1. joe

    joe

    Joined:
    14 May 2007
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Good DAY

    Im in the process of setting up a new tank , my current tank volume is 300l and the new tank will be about 600l ,i dont have alot of space so the swop over will have to be done as soon as i decide to start the new tank. if i fill half the new tank with NSW from 2oceans and fill the rest with the water from my existing tank can i then immediately add all my live stock ?
    ( this off course provided that the salinity of the Fresh salt water matches that of the "old " water ill be adding )
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    mmhh.sounds alot like doing a water change,my guess will be yes.but i think the system will/might go through a mini cycle
     
  4. joe

    joe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 May 2007
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    so wot could i expect from the system if i did something like this ?
     
  5. Kanga

    Kanga Retired Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,576
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    In the Koeberg blast radius
    Problem is not the water cycling, but depending on the substrate and the rock, DSB etc that you have in the new tank.

    What are you planning on doing with the above and then look at it from there;)
     
  6. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    I would leave the substrate behind and start off with new, you will stir up some nasties from the old sand, but other than that, sounds ok.
     
  7. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    are you using well cured LR or rock from your existing system?
     
  8. joe

    joe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 May 2007
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    well i dont currently have a substrate and i will be using all my existing live rock etc, i am concerned about my DSB even though i will be using my old sump , its just the tank thats changing ....
     
  9. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    i cant see any problems then....lets here from some of our gurus
     
  10. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    As long as you don't disturb the sump too much it will be fine, but if you have to move it, don't be tempted to move it while it's full
     
  11. joe

    joe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 May 2007
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    so i could mabe just take out the water, and leave the dsb with a little water on it and then move it ?
     
  12. Alan

    Alan Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    KZN
    Will be okay, if temp and salinity are the same you will have to transfere all bio filter media over ie live rock as that already contains the correct about of bacteria. If you going to use new substrate then take about a cup full of the old substrate and mix it into the new as the life in the substrate will be transfered this way and give the new substrate a kick start.
    It should be fine just cut back on the feeding for a couple of weeks untill the system settles. Have done a move like this a few times and never had any ill effects.
     
  13. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    agree here.just drain out all the water from the compartments,while leavin the DSB with atleas a 1cm of water.do not disrupt the DSB
     
  14. joe

    joe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 May 2007
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Guys this is really cool , its been bothering me for a while
    I would just hate to lose any livestock .
     
  15. Kanga

    Kanga Retired Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,576
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    In the Koeberg blast radius
    Yip that should be fine:thumbup:
     
  16. joe

    joe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 May 2007
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Guys really thanx alot for all the quick and very helpful responses.
    PS: dont u guys have jobs:)
     
  17. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    Oh, we have jobs, we just don't let them interfere with our hobby:whistling:
     
  18. joe

    joe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 May 2007
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Well said wee-man ... PRIOROTISE!:thumbup:
     
  19. Kanga

    Kanga Retired Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,576
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    In the Koeberg blast radius
    Yip, oh that reminds me I must find the number of the guys that pay my salary in, havent spoken to them for months:whistling:
     
  20. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    well thats what the forum is about ;)
     
Recent Posts