calling all IT experts

Discussion in 'Technology' started by HenkHugo, 22 Mar 2010.

  1. HenkHugo

    HenkHugo

    Joined:
    10 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Hey guys,

    i need to upgrade my CPU but i REALLY dont want to buy a MB. I have an Intel D975XBX2 witha 775 CPU socket on it.

    Whats the latest and greatest?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,980
    Likes Received:
    776
    Take your pick :p Any idea what processor you've got at the moment?
     
  4. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Try the following command from the CMD (command) prompt:
    c:> systeminfo

    Or else: download a tool called "Sandra" Home edition ;)
     
  5. HenkHugo

    HenkHugo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Cape Town
    E6700 2.66ghz 1066 mhz
     
  6. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Try one of the following, Henk:

    Intel® Pentium® Extreme Edition Processor
    Processor Number Processor Speed System Bus Frequency L2 Cache Size BIOS Version
    965 3.73 GHz 1066 MHz 2x2 MB 2212 or greater
    955 3.46 GHz 1066 MHz 2x2 MB 2212 or greater
    840 3.20 GHz 800 MHz 2x1 MB 2212 or greater


    From Intel's website... ;)
     
  7. robvdv

    robvdv

    Joined:
    22 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Noordhoek, Cape Town
    What symptoms are you experiencing? Are your applications slow? Are you getting error messages?

    Why do you feel you have to upgrade?
     
  8. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    I would rather perhaps want to suggest: Upgrade RAM rather than your CPU.... With up to 3GB RAM you could have at least a 50% increase in performance! ;)

    (And you cannot go more than 3GB with a 32-bit OS)....
     
  9. HenkHugo

    HenkHugo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Cape Town
    I just spoke to a mate of mine and he syas he cant get any one the CPU's that will fit that board any more.... going to have to drop R4500 to get it all sorted out
     
  10. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Wait Henk - let me have a look.... I have an account at Frontosa....
     
  11. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,769
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    I can look as well in the morn
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  12. HenkHugo

    HenkHugo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Cape Town
    So while fiddling last night i think i broke the IDE controller or the IDE pins...

    JB and i spoke on msn last night and this is what i think i need to get:

    CPU:
    Intel lga1156 i5 660 - Dual core+Hyper-Threading / 4 threads , 3.33ghz box cpu , 3.6ghz turbo boost , built-in 733mhz GPU , VT-x+ VT-d+ TXT + ASE-N , built-in dual channel DDR3-1333 memory controler , 32nm+45nm - 2x64k L1 + 512kb (2 x 256kb) L2 cache + 4mb L3 cache

    RAM:
    2x 2Gb/2048mb ddr3-1333 ( PC3-10600 ) , CL9 - 240pin
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P7H55-M Pro all-in-one lga1156 mb ; intel H55 chipset , 4x dual channel DDR3 2133(o.c) , 6 x s-ata2 , 1 x parallel ata133 , on-board VGA with tripple -output ( HDMi + D-SUB + DVi / 1080p HDCP compliant ) , with HDMi AV output ( HD DVD , Blu-ray 1080p HDCP compliant ) + 7.1 audio with optical s/pdif out + gigabit lan ; 2x pci , 1 x pci-e (1x) , 1 x pci-e 2.0 (16x) - with EPU6 + express gate + Turbo key + Turno-V+ 4+2 phase Power - micro-atx - 1 x PS2 only for kb
     
  13. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Just remember, Henk - that with a 32-bit Windows, you will only be able to see/use 3GB RAM - you should be able to assign the other 1GB RAM to your graphics card, though ;)

    I am signing onto MSN now. If I struggle - do you perhaps have a Skype account that we can use Skype perhaps? (PM me if you have, please).
     
  14. HenkHugo

    HenkHugo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Cape Town
    i'll most prob end up going for winblows7 64bit
     
  15. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Cool! That will definitely make your PC even faster....

    BTW: I cannot get MSN to start up/log in...... can we chat on Skype? Please?
     
  16. HenkHugo

    HenkHugo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Cape Town
    skype is cool :D
     
  17. HenkHugo

    HenkHugo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Righteo - so i got the parts etc. tonight we rebuild the system - the big question is - windows 7 32 or 64 bit?!
     
  18. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    IF you can, Henk - definitely go 64-bit. BUT, you want to use it for MS Flight Simulator - right? Just check the compatibility of MS FS on Google, with Windows 7 64-bit.

    You have 4GB RAM - if you don't go 64-bit, you will loose out on the extra GB of RAM (the 32-bit only gives you access to 3GB of RAM - so you loose 1GB)....
     
  19. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    BTW: Good luck with the rebuild of your PC! ;)
     
  20. HenkHugo

    HenkHugo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Cape Town
    my accounting software wont run on 64bit - not even in compat mode - so 32 it is
     
  21. nakoma

    nakoma

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Richards bay
    what accounting software i will rather go with 32 bit at this stage if you still have that option
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - calling experts Forum Date
Calling all Rock Experts Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 2 Sep 2013
Calling all DIY LED Lighting experts Lighting 5 Jul 2013
Calling all DIY LED builders for some tips Anything DIY Related 10 Jul 2015
Calling all divers !!! Cuttlefish anyone ?? Diving, Collecting and Environmental Discussions 1 Jul 2015
Calling all DSLR Freaks, Need Help! Photography 15 Nov 2014
Calling all forces ( Help with elegance) Beginner Discussions 5 May 2014
What fish is this? Ppl calling it a wrasse ID Needed 29 Jan 2014