Calcium spike

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by JackSplat, 13 Oct 2013.

  1. JackSplat

    JackSplat

    Joined:
    3 May 2013
    Posts:
    558
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Hi Guys,

    I have a little mystery on hand.

    For some reason my tank is experiencing calcium spikes without me dosing any calcium.

    I measured the calcium on Thursday and it was 430 ppm. I left it till this morning to check how much is consumed and it was 500! (checked it twice). This is not the first time but the highest so far.

    The rest of the parameters are ok,

    Alk - 8.4
    Mg - 1340
    PH - 8.1

    Nitrates, Nitrites, Phosphates, Phosphates etc very good.

    I do have Aragonite substrate and I think it may have something to do with it.

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: 13 Oct 2013
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. shan

    shan

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    centurion
    What test kit? How old is the kit? Did you verify the test kit with another?

    Take your water to an LFS and ask them to check. Could be an issue with the kit itself. For comparative measures, I always use salifert and red sea - basically I go to an LFS that uses them to test my water independently. Dorry Pets use salifert and Jungle Aquatics use red sea.
     
  4. carlosdeandrade

    carlosdeandrade

    Joined:
    24 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    8,230
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    North Riding, Jozi
    Aragonite will only disdolve and release it's minerals at a pH of below 7. With what salt are you doing water changes?
     
  5. WarrenElvis

    WarrenElvis

    Joined:
    31 May 2011
    Posts:
    613
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  6. JackSplat

    JackSplat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 May 2013
    Posts:
    558
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pretoria
    I use the red sea test kit, i made a fresh batch of water and tested it with the same kit, calsium read 430, retested myntank water, still 500:whistling:


    Red sea, and before mixing it into the tank its 100%
     
  7. JackSplat

    JackSplat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 May 2013
    Posts:
    558
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  8. WarrenElvis

    WarrenElvis

    Joined:
    31 May 2011
    Posts:
    613
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    You welcome bud, unfortunate news for most red sea users, but lets hope it does not effect too many people.
     
  9. shan

    shan

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    centurion
    Now this is seriously odd. Would love to know this answer.

    The mixed water is 430 but when you put it into the tank, the reading is 500 and you adding nothing else. WoW, that is a puzzle
     
  10. JackSplat

    JackSplat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 May 2013
    Posts:
    558
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pretoria
  11. shan

    shan

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    689
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    centurion
    Glad it is sorted out
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Calcium spike Forum Date
[wtd] calcium reactor Wanted 23 Oct 2016
[wtd] Complete Aqua Medic KR 5000 Calcium Reactor Wanted 1 Oct 2016
[wtd] Calcium Reactor Complete Setup Wanted 28 Sep 2016
[wtd] Complete calcium reactor unit will all bells and whistles Wanted 22 Sep 2016
[wtd] Calcium needed Wanted 17 Sep 2016
[wtd] Calcium Reactor media - Course Wanted 30 May 2016
[wtd] calcium reactor Wanted 12 May 2016