Calcium Reactor went caput

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by Ross, 19 Dec 2010.

  1. Ross

    Ross

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hey Guys, I have a problem and not sure what to do about it.
    Last night my Calcium Reactor pump burned out (I don't mean a faulty impeller, this was smoke and electric burn smell)

    I have tried to find a replacement pump and being Sunday will have to try again tomorrow.

    My problem is I have been watching my Ph and it is going up, was 8.2 this morning and is 8.4 now. I did remove the entire reactor from the system this morning to get the pump out.

    I have now put the reactor back and have a slow flow of water through it and the CO2 on.

    Should I panic that the reactor id not there or will the tank be ok till I can find a pump?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. gaboon

    gaboon

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    It will be fine, PH up to 8.5 is fine. If you have SPS/LPS, monitor KH closely and dose manually if it drops
     
  4. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,384
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    Yes you need to be concerned. The burned pump will have released either copper or iron into your tank. Test for both. A rising Ph is an early indicator.

    Should your fish take stress and die it is iron, if corrals decline it is copper.

    You need to be swift and perform water changes to return iron and copper to acceptable levels.
     
  5. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    Ross, tell me this wasnt a Reef Octopus CArx with the original RO pump? If so, I hope you replaced it with a Haliea.
     
  6. gaboon

    gaboon

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    NJ, didn't think of that. Ross, did you disconnect it as it happened or was there still flow going through it back to the tank for a while? If so you may have a problem.

    If not, then a slight rise in PH from lack of Co2 through the reactor is not an issue.
     
    Last edited: 19 Dec 2010
  7. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    Personally, im not concerned about the PH. I use to run mines right up top 8.7 at times.
     
  8. gaboon

    gaboon

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    If gradual, the fish probably wouldn't notice the PH go past 9. When I dumped a full kalkstirrer into the tank, the PH went well past 10 and most survived. (Notrecommendedthough:p)

    Hey Mek, where u been?
     
  9. Ross

    Ross Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    I don't think I would have gotten copper or iron into the tank. The impeller was still in tact, and the "impeller" chamber was not damaged. All the damage was in the pump itself. BUT I am now worried a lot and am at work so cant sort this. It is water change night tonight anyway.

    Um yes it was, is this a bad thing?

    If there was any flow through to the tank after the pump went it would have been about 3 min max. I heard the problem from bed and went straight to the tank, shutdown my closed loop and Vortech to see what was what and noticed it was the CA reactor and shut that and the CO2 down.
     
  10. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    Just been busy dude! How you doing?

    For some reason, the RO pumps on a few of these CArx just blow up, same thing happen to me twice. Everything in the tank was fine though.
    After replacing it with a Haliea pump, it was perfect. Now im not too sure if the problem lies with fancy impeller that sits in the RO pumps as compared to Haliea's standard impeller. My thoughts are, the tiny particles from the media in the reactor jams the needle/ pinwheel impellers, thus causing it to blow.
     
  11. Ross

    Ross Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    Great news that :( will try replace with the better pump. I also been thinking about the fine aragonite going through the pump that is why I always have a spare impeller. Guess that didn't help hey!
     
  12. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    Maybe try changing the impeller to a standard impeller. Lets see from there. It's something I never try.
     
  13. Ross

    Ross Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    It actually looks like a std type to me. Simple 5 or 6 blades. Will snap a pic later.
     
  14. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    By the way, which reactor is it and what size pump Ross?
     
  15. Ross

    Ross Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    It is the CR-100 with the OTP-1000 pump.
     
  16. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    The exact same thing I used to use bud.
     
  17. Ross

    Ross Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    Did u swap out or just change the pump?
     
  18. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    I changed the pump to the Haliea pump Ross.
     
  19. Ross

    Ross Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah trying to find one now. What is the pump rated to? Does a high flow really matter on a CA cause I turn the flow down anyway.
     
  20. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    The 1000lph Haliea pump (not sure of model number) fits perfect without any mods. You can actually turn it down to about 400-500lph and it works well. But then again, just monitor the heat on the pump.
     
    viper357 likes this.
  21. Ross

    Ross Thread Starter

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    6
    Couldn't get a Haliea at this time of year but got a octo for now. At least I got my reactor running. Tank looks good and no copper. I don't have an iron test kit so will have to watch that.

    Thx guys
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Calcium Reactor went Forum Date
[wtd] calcium reactor Wanted 23 Oct 2016
[wtd] Complete Aqua Medic KR 5000 Calcium Reactor Wanted 1 Oct 2016
[wtd] Calcium Reactor Complete Setup Wanted 28 Sep 2016
[wtd] Complete calcium reactor unit will all bells and whistles Wanted 22 Sep 2016
[wtd] Calcium Reactor media - Course Wanted 30 May 2016
[wtd] calcium reactor Wanted 12 May 2016
[wtd] PH controller for calcium reactor Wanted 20 Jan 2016