Auto top up TL550


Joined
4 Jun 2017
Posts
163
Reaction score
29
Location
Wierdapark, Centurion
I would like to add a auto top up system to my TL550. Is it worth it and is there anyone that has tried this? Also, how would you go about setting it up? Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
7 Jul 2009
Posts
3,379
Reaction score
394
Location
Jukskei Park, JHB
I had an auto top up on my old jbj nano. Definitly worth it as the return chamber is so small and you have to top up every day. I made a small 5 litre tank behind my tank as the reservoirs and then a float switch in the return chamber via a bracket i made out of perspex. I drilled a small hole in the back of the canopy for the pipe and wire of the float switch
 
Last edited:
Joined
12 Aug 2011
Posts
556
Reaction score
16
Location
Goodwood Cpt
This can also be done with an ato valve that is coupled directly to you ro machine and is then controlled with a float switch. With this option you do not need extra tanks or containers.
 

hotdog83

Clone Fish
Moderator
Joined
28 May 2008
Posts
5,304
Reaction score
1,691
Location
Cresta, JHB
Yes, you can just get a solenoid between the tap and RO machine connected to a float switch that opens up the solenoid if water level drops, but I've had solenoids fail before.
 
Joined
12 Aug 2011
Posts
556
Reaction score
16
Location
Goodwood Cpt
Pls do not use valve before Ro unit, only after it also do not connect a float sw directly to the valve. This is the reason
why they do fail.
 
Last edited:
Joined
7 Jul 2009
Posts
3,379
Reaction score
394
Location
Jukskei Park, JHB
I still prefer to have a separate topup tank since I like to flush my RO unit before using the RO. I discard the first 5 litres of RO the unit makes as this normally has a tds reading of more than 15. But then again my unit is very old and filters have not been changed in years. I know the newer units have an auto flush function but I still prefer to discard the first few litres of RO. And the more electronics you add to the system the more things can fail.
 

hotdog83

Clone Fish
Moderator
Joined
28 May 2008
Posts
5,304
Reaction score
1,691
Location
Cresta, JHB
Pls do not use valve before Ro unit, only after it also do not connect a float sw directly to the valve. This is the reason
why they do fail.
But how does this work, if I turn off the water after the unit, the waste water still runs?
 

hotdog83

Clone Fish
Moderator
Joined
28 May 2008
Posts
5,304
Reaction score
1,691
Location
Cresta, JHB
The RO unit also sometimes start leaking at the seams due to back pressure if I forgot to turn it off by tap and the physical float switch closes the outlet by the tank. Is there another way to switch it off after the RO unit without having the unit leak or the waste water to still run?
 

hotdog83

Clone Fish
Moderator
Joined
28 May 2008
Posts
5,304
Reaction score
1,691
Location
Cresta, JHB
Cool, so you connect it like this without the "water tank" T'd off, but instead of the faucet location, you add a solenoid connected to a float switch?

reverse-Osmosis-Diagram.jpg
 
Joined
12 Aug 2011
Posts
556
Reaction score
16
Location
Goodwood Cpt
I run my 3meter tank with it and also did my 1.4m as the last chamber is small and also a good way to set your optimal level for the skimmer.

Up to date not one of the units I have built has failed.

Did one for perky pets also years ago and still going.
 

hotdog83

Clone Fish
Moderator
Joined
28 May 2008
Posts
5,304
Reaction score
1,691
Location
Cresta, JHB
Aah, ok, where can we buy that controller? Or will it work with that 4 way valve and a physical float switch in the tank?
 
Top Bottom