Aquabeauty AC\DC adapter

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by Raven, 15 May 2015.

  1. Raven

    Raven

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    873
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Alberton
    Hallo,

    One of my Aquabeauty unit's AC\DC adapter somehow got "popped". Not sure what happened to it, but it's not working anymore. The light still work (tested it on the second unit's adapter).
    It's a 105w light unit.
    So now I'm looking for another adapter.

    Where can I get this from?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. BAD FISH

    BAD FISH

    Joined:
    17 Oct 2013
    Posts:
    375
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    West Rand
    Manteck
     
  4. Raven

    Raven Thread Starter

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    873
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Alberton
    Is this a company?
     
  5. BAD FISH

    BAD FISH

    Joined:
    17 Oct 2013
    Posts:
    375
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    West Rand
  6. Dexter

    Dexter

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2014
    Posts:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Randburg
    If you dont come right there try Yuppie pets. They sell these units
     
  7. Raven

    Raven Thread Starter

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    873
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Alberton
    Hi Everyone,
    For some reason my second adapter popped this afternoon.

    I bought an adapter back in May 2015 to replace the one that popped.
    But it was pretty pricey. So i want to know if I can use this connector for BOTH units?

    Below is the specs of the light unit, and the specs of the NEW adapter bought in May. Is it possible to connect my second light to this adapter as well? (Will the output be sufficient?)

    AquaBeauty specs.jpg adapter.jpg
     
  8. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,990
    Likes Received:
    782
    If it was my adapter I would say yes as it's capable of over 6A, which is a lot, I'm no electrician but that makes sense to me, considering your light only draws 750mA. Use at your own risk, I take no responsibility if it pops. :p Or wait for a professional opinion. Maybe @butcherman can help.
     
  9. Nella

    Nella

    Joined:
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    polokwane
    As Viper said
    It wil work just fine for both units
     
  10. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    http://www.meanwell.com/mw_search/RS-150/RS-150-spec.pdf

    there are the technical specs for your power supply unit

    issues with using two units on one adapter
    • the unit has a output of 6.5A but i am betting it's been turned down to only put out 750ma
    • the unit has a max output of 156w and one light unit needs 105w this leaves you with a short fall of 54w
    based on these issues i would not recommend using the adapter to power both units

    a new adapter is about 850 from RS

    or here RS-150-24 | Mean Well Power Automation by Current Automation

    just remember to check the setting on the amps as there are adjustable on these kind of power supplies
     
  11. Nella

    Nella

    Joined:
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    polokwane
    I stand corrected :thumbup1:
     
  12. Raven

    Raven Thread Starter

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    873
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Alberton
    Thanks...
    I haven't turned down the amps setting at all... I've just connected the wires on the power supply...
    What can happen if I run both units on this power supply? Will it damage the lights and power supply? (This is just out of interest - will not run both on it after the warning)..
    Or will it just means that the light output of both units will not be 100%?
     
  13. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    With a rating of 156w and two light units requiring 210w means it is highly possible the output is not enough juice to run both units.
    If it does turn the lights on, They would be under powered and be alot dimmer, it has a high chance of the lights being damaged.

    the RS-150-24 does say it has overload protection so it might just cut out if you do try to run the 2 units on it.
     
  14. Raven

    Raven Thread Starter

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    873
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Alberton
    Thanks for the assistance!
    Much appreciated!
     
  15. Frank

    Frank

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durban
    Don't shop at RS. They are double the price. Get a Meanwell NES-150-24 from Mantech. They retail for around R400. By the way, the current output of these type of supplies is not user adjustable...only the voltage. If you had bought a higher VA output supply such as the NES-300-24 you would have been able to run both fittings. Maybe you should look into the price difference as it may still be an option seeing as you are buying one anyway.
     
  16. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,990
    Likes Received:
    782
    Why do you say that? It's not the original adapter for the light unit, it's an additional one he's bought. Surely it should put out close to what is stated on the label?
     
  17. valdero

    valdero

    Joined:
    7 May 2015
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    6
    The light unit will draw the amps it requires. At 100% it will draw 105W / 24 = 4.375A. For two lights you will need a psu rated for 210w + 25%(this percentage depends on psu efficiency)
    Bad things can happen if you attemt to draw more amps than what the psu is rated for.
     
    viper357 likes this.
  18. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    @valdero Thanks for the maths on this one it explains what i was trying to say
     
  19. Nella

    Nella

    Joined:
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    polokwane
    Question. ..
    The calculations you guys made is 100% correct.
    But if the light pull 4.35A as stated why come are the origanal power supply only rated at 0.75A?
     
    viper357 likes this.
  20. Frank

    Frank

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Durban
    @Nella. As you correctly point out, the nameplate on these units does not entirely make sense. But then it is Chinese! I can only assume that the 0.75amp rating they refer to is the forward operating current of the individual LED strings within the unit which would be determined by the constant current drivers. These individual strings would then add up to the full rating of 4.35A at 24 volt.In terms of specs for a new power supply, it is best to just go by the 105 watt rating.
     
    butcherman likes this.
  21. valdero

    valdero

    Joined:
    7 May 2015
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    6
    [​IMG] specs on my 35w unit
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Aquabeauty ACDC adapter Forum Date
Rsm 250 & AquaBeauty 140W LED RSM Red Sea Max tanks 16 Aug 2015
AquaBeauty 70W Lighting 24 Jan 2015
Aquabeauty full spectrum led specials Sponsor Specials 15 Jan 2015
AquaBeauty units back in stock Yuppie Pets 9 Sep 2014
Pharos 130W FS G2 or AquaBeauty 105W wanted... ► Sponsor Request Forum 10 Jun 2014
AquaBeauty 35W New Members 25 Feb 2014
The Aquabeauty LED light club Lighting 30 Nov 2013