Algea issues

Discussion in 'Beginner Discussions' started by Alias, 17 Aug 2011.

  1. Alias

    Alias

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    Hey all,

    Been a while, been super busy with work.

    Tank is going well and I added a yellow tang an a coral banded shrimp. Still have algea issues though although phosphates are being picked up in tests. Any ideas?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. 459b

    459b Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    785
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Have you made any of the changes that were suggested in your previous algae thread?

    What are your phosphate and nitrate readings?
    Do you run any phosphate remover? It will bring the levels down but you still need to find the cause of them.
    How often and what do you feed?
     
  4. Alias

    Alias Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    I have reduced lighting period which is helping with the cyno and I reduced feeding. I now feed 2 times a day but smaller feeds of ocean nutrition flakes and my inhabitants eat all of it.

    Nitrate doesnt register so very low and I had a the guy who built my tank come and test phos which was also didnt register. I dont run a phos reactor although my tank builder also suggested it but i'd much rather identify the cause.
     
  5. 2balive

    2balive

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,179
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Camps Bay, Cape Town
    Hi

    I am not an alga expert, rather a sufferer, but has found that if you have so much algae they act as a phosphate sponge, taking all the phosphate out of the water.

    With this level of algae think you should look at some form of "mechanical/biological removal" on top of the environmental controls.

    You can add a sea hare (pls make sure it can be cared for if the algae is gone), more snails (not sure they will go in there).

    Good luck.
     
  6. Alias

    Alias Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    yeah, we figure the same. Basically using up all the phos so it shows up as negative on the tests. Guess i'll have to get a reactor then.
     
  7. 2balive

    2balive

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,179
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Camps Bay, Cape Town
    Also look at the Prodibio route
     
  8. charlv

    charlv

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    You will not get phosphate or nitrate readings on test kits algae use it up to grow run phos remover. Plus the rocks can leach phos aswell that cause algae problem
     
  9. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
    as Len said, prodibio.. It works pretty well. BioClean is basically carbon dosing, but it will take a while to kick in. Phosphate remover in my exp did not help much (I just had it in a filter bag so maybe it did not help as much as a reactor would have lol)
     
  10. Alias

    Alias Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    @Tremayn, If i go Prodibio, would this work as well as phos remover?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  11. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
    @Alias ..Well I cant say it would work as well as a phosphate remover but it does work. Personally I just used biodigest and replaced bioptim with vodka and that did it for me. My tank is very clean now. However you do need a good skimmer. That removes nutrients and phosphates from the water (it gets skimmed out).. BioClean is very safe to use but works slower than using vodka
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  12. Alias

    Alias Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    ok cool, I have a TS1 which skims very well. So not worried about that. Will get me some prodibio and vodka then. Any particular brand?
     
  13. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
    Ohhhh.. Not too sure if a TS1 would be that effective but I know a guy who used a TS2.. I use the normal smirnoff vodka.. Please research vodka dosing before you attempt it. If you do it wrong you can really mess up things
     
  14. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
  15. Jeann1

    Jeann1

    Joined:
    21 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Witbank - Mpumalanga
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Algea issues Forum Date
[wtd] Macro algea in PE Wanted 8 Aug 2016
Algea Scrubber Anything DIY Related 11 Apr 2016
Brown algea advice needed.. Advanced Topics 8 Apr 2016
[wtd] Macroalgea Wanted 10 Feb 2016
[wtd] Uv-Algea X bulb needed Wanted 10 May 2015
What type of algea is this, Nuisance Algae 28 Mar 2015
macro Algea wanted Wanted 2 Dec 2014