Air con water

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by Dillan, 17 Sep 2012.

  1. Dillan

    Dillan

    Joined:
    10 May 2012
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bloemfontein/Cannon Rocks
    I have an aircon water outlet pipe in my tank "space" i can either remove the water or use it as top up?
    Is there any reason why this water cant be used?;)
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Fires

    Fires

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion
    Hi Dillan, Check the TDS on that water and let us know what the readings are ??
     
  4. OP
    Dillan

    Dillan

    Joined:
    10 May 2012
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bloemfontein/Cannon Rocks
  5. carlosdeandrade

    carlosdeandrade

    Joined:
    24 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    8,244
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    North Riding, Jozi
    And......
    I'm sure you can't use it, isn't it like the water that comes from a tumble dryer with a condenser. Instructions always say not to use the water.
     
  6. OP
    Dillan

    Dillan

    Joined:
    10 May 2012
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bloemfontein/Cannon Rocks
  7. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,613
    Likes Received:
    1,362
    Location:
    Centurion
    copper pipes.


    Only if the air con is using all titanium fittings. Else I would not use it.
     
  8. Fires

    Fires

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion
    Like RiaanP said. The whole system consist of Copper. Very BAD for Marine Reef systems. If you test for Copper, You will get a very high copper reading. Your TDS is already standing on 10. Rather get a Nice RO system with a DI unit on it...
     
  9. OP
    Dillan

    Dillan

    Joined:
    10 May 2012
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bloemfontein/Cannon Rocks
    No I agree i have RO unit i just have a aircon pipe next to a tank so was wondering lol stupid idea
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - water Forum Date
Lab quality water tests @ discounted prices @ Pet Stop SA Sponsor Specials 21 Apr 2017
How long can a hermit be out of water? General Discussions and Advice 16 Apr 2017
New to marine, run a few freshwater planted. New Members 31 Mar 2017
Water testing assistance Water Parameters and Additives 16 Mar 2017
Water parameter whaaaaaat?!?! Water Parameters and Additives 13 Mar 2017
Sea urchins in SA coastal waters Reef Hunters 8 Mar 2017
What is mature water? Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 6 Mar 2017