Air con water

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by Dillan, 17 Sep 2012.

  1. Dillan

    Dillan

    Joined:
    10 May 2012
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bloemfontein/Cannon Rocks
    I have an aircon water outlet pipe in my tank "space" i can either remove the water or use it as top up?
    Is there any reason why this water cant be used?;)
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Fires

    Fires

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion
    Hi Dillan, Check the TDS on that water and let us know what the readings are ??
     
  4. Dillan

    Dillan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2012
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bloemfontein/Cannon Rocks
  5. carlosdeandrade

    carlosdeandrade

    Joined:
    24 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    8,230
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    North Riding, Jozi
    And......
    I'm sure you can't use it, isn't it like the water that comes from a tumble dryer with a condenser. Instructions always say not to use the water.
     
  6. Dillan

    Dillan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2012
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bloemfontein/Cannon Rocks
  7. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,158
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Centurion
    copper pipes.


    Only if the air con is using all titanium fittings. Else I would not use it.
     
  8. Fires

    Fires

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centurion
    Like RiaanP said. The whole system consist of Copper. Very BAD for Marine Reef systems. If you test for Copper, You will get a very high copper reading. Your TDS is already standing on 10. Rather get a Nice RO system with a DI unit on it...
     
  9. Dillan

    Dillan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 May 2012
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bloemfontein/Cannon Rocks
    No I agree i have RO unit i just have a aircon pipe next to a tank so was wondering lol stupid idea
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - water Forum Date
Ways to reduce Water Temperature General Discussions and Advice Thursday at 13:24
TDS Reading of RO Water Water Parameters and Additives 17 Nov 2016
Starting a new tank - water question Beginner Discussions 12 Nov 2016
Water shortages/restrictions General Discussions and Advice 9 Nov 2016
Cloudy water Water Parameters and Additives 7 Nov 2016
Fresh Sea water / Bangkok contactes Advanced Topics 6 Nov 2016
Water storage container General Discussions and Advice 23 Oct 2016