viper357

Yellowtail Rocky

(contributed by: Sean)

Yellowtail Rocky
viper357, 19 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Yellowtail Rocky (Epinephelus Flavocaeruleus)
Family: Serranidae
Local Name: Blue and Yellow Grouper
Max Size: 90cm
Care Level: 3
Min Tank Volume: 800L
Temperature: 23-29°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Indian Ocean, Indonesia.
Habitat: Juveniles inhabit shallow reefs while adults are found on deeper reefs.
Diet: Meaty foods such as krill, shrimp, and other small fish.
Behaviour: Aggressive.
Suitability: Take caution when adding to reef aquarium.
Community: May eat smaller tank mates as well as crustaceans.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Groupers
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    19 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    261
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    317.8 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    640px
    Height:
    383px
    Aperture:
    f/4.0
    Make:
    Canon
    Model:
    Canon EOS 350D DIGITAL
    Date / Time:
    2008:05:03 18:47:44
    Exposure Time:
    1/15 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 400
    Focal Length:
    27 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).