viper357

Tilefish

(contributed by: Crispin)

Tilefish
viper357, 19 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Skunk Tilefish (Hoplolatilus marcosi)
Family: Malacanthidae
Local Name: Redstripe Tilefish
Max Size: 12cm
Care Level: 4
Min Tank Volume: 250L
Temperature: 22-28°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Philippines to the Solomon Islands.
Habitat: Sandy and gravel bottoms of coral reefs.
Diet: Artemia, krill, pieces of squid are favourites.
Behaviour: Prone to jumping.
Huge appetite.
Suitability: Best kept in groups, and better to have night light on, with covered top.
Community: Good with invertebrates and other placid fish species.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Tilefish
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    19 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    275
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    14.3 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    686px
    Height:
    456px
    Aperture:
    f/5.6
    Make:
    Canon
    Model:
    Canon EOS 400D DIGITAL
    Date / Time:
    2008:06:12 19:30:29
    Exposure Time:
    1/60 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 400
    Focal Length:
    88 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).