viper357

Striped Squirrelfish

(contributed by: Seank)

Striped Squirrelfish
viper357, 18 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Tahitian Squirrelfish (Sargocentron Diadema)
Family: Holocentridae
Local Name: Scarlet Fin Soldier
Max Size: 23cm
Care Level: 2
Min Tank Volume: 250L
Temperature: 23-29°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Tahiti.
Habitat: A nocturnal fish normally seen hiding in caverns and under large coral heads by day.
Diet: Its meals should vary between live feeder shrimps, freeze-dried shrimps, and chopped marine meats that will move in the water column.
Behaviour: Peacful.
Suitability: Take caution when adding to a reef aquarium.
Community: Will do well with others of its own species, can be kept singly but prefers schools.​
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Squirrelfish
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    18 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    337
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    149.2 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    1014px
    Height:
    712px
    Aperture:
    f/20.0
    Make:
    Canon
    Model:
    Canon EOS 350D DIGITAL
    Date / Time:
    2009:01:16 17:45:00
    Exposure Time:
    1/200 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 400
    Focal Length:
    55 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).