viper357

Red Scooter

(contributed by: Crispin)

Red Scooter
viper357, 19 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Red Scooter Dragonet (Synchiropus stellatus)
Family: Callionymidae
Local Name: Starry Dragonet
Max Size: 8cm
Care Level: 4
Min Tank Volume: 100L
Temperature: 23-29°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Maldives, Sri Lanka.
Habitat: In coral substrate, leaf litter along rocky coastlines.
Diet: Can be fussy eaters and may only take live food. Diet should consist of brine shrimp, bloodworms, and small invertebrates. They are slow-moving, deliberate feeders and should not have to compete for their food.
Behaviour: Peacful.
Suitability: Reef safe. Needs lots of live rock to hide in and graze from.
Community: Does well with other docile tank mates. More than one of its species may be kept, and it is best to introduce them all to the tank at the same time. The ratio should be 2 or 3 females per male.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Dragonets
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    19 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    315
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    37.1 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    800px
    Height:
    533px
    Aperture:
    f/4.5
    Make:
    Canon
    Model:
    Canon EOS 400D DIGITAL
    Date / Time:
    2009:03:30 14:54:31
    Exposure Time:
    1/60 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 400
    Focal Length:
    100 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).