viper357

Marine Betta

(contributed by: Butcherman)

Marine Betta
viper357, 19 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Marine Betta (Calloplesiops altivelis)
Family: Plesiopidae
Local Name: Comet
Max Size: 20cm
Care Level: 2
Min Tank Volume: 180L
Temperature: 23-29°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Indonesia.
Habitat: Rocky crevasses.
Diet: Using live foods will help it adjust. Once acclimated, it can be fed meaty foods and frozen preparations 2-4 times weekly.
Behaviour: Semi-aggressive.
Suitability: Reported to be safe with corals and anemones, however, it will eat all small fish and shrimp. It is nocturnal and requires hiding places to provide it shelter from bright lighting, being more active at dusk.
Community: It is recommended that this fish be kept as a single specimen or in a very sparsely populated tank.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Groupers
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    19 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    290
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    102.9 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    960px
    Height:
    720px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).