viper357

Long Nose Hawk Fish

(contributed by: Gaz)

Long Nose Hawk Fish
viper357, 25 Mar 2016
Family:
Cirrhitidae
Scientific Name:
Oxycirrhites typus
Common Names:
Longnose Hawkfish
Care Level:
Moderately easy to look after.
Max Size:
13cm
Min Tank Volume:
100L
Temperature:
23-29°C
Salinity or SG:
1.020-1.026sg
Water Conditions:
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Diet:
A variety of marine meats, frozen preparations, and live feeder shrimp.
Habitat:
Prefers steep outer reef slopes exposed to strong currents and large gorgonians and black corals.
Behaviour:
Semi-aggressive.
Community:
May eat other smaller fishes, crabs, shrimps and snails, other larger hawkfish will overpower it.
Suitability:
Reef safe, aquarium should have a tight-fitting lid to prevent escape.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Hawkfish
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    25 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    343
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    334.1 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    1024px
    Height:
    768px
    Aperture:
    f/2.8
    Make:
    Panasonic
    Model:
    DMC-LZ1
    Date / Time:
    2008:05:31 17:47:30
    Exposure Time:
    10/150 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 200
    Focal Length:
    6.1 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).