Hammer LPS Coral
EFJ

Hammer LPS Coral

LPS Hammer Coral (Euphyllia ancora)
Family
Caryophylliidae
Scientific Name
Euphyllia ancora
Common Names
Hammer coral, Anchor coral.
Care Level
Moderately easy to look after.
Max Size
150mm+
Temperature
22 - 26 Celsius
Salinity or SG
SG 1.023-1.025
Water Conditions
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Aggressive
Lighting: Moderate
Waterflow: Medium
Placement: Bottom
ph: 8.1-8.4
Alkalinity: 8-12
Calcium: 400 - 420 ppm
Color Form: Green, Tan, Yellow
Supplements: Calcium, Strontium, Trace Elements
Origin: Australia, Indonesia, Maricultured - Indonesia, Solomon Islands
Diet
Although the hammer coral will get what it needs from the lighting in your tank, it can also benefit from micro plankton or manual feeding of small pcs of meaty foods placed directly on the mouths at the center of each head. Even though manual feedings are not required, it will help to accelerate growth.
Habitat
Bottom to the middle of the tank with moderate to high flow. Also moderate to high lighting.
Behaviour
Aggressive.
Community
During the evenings, its sweeper tentacles can extend up to 150mm beyond its base into the reef aquarium surroundings. It will sting other neighboring corals in the reef aquarium, therefore, it is best to leave plenty of room between itself and other types of corals.
Suitability
Can be housed in a mixed reef but space between/from other corals should be considered.
General Information
The Hammer Coral is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral and often referred to as Euphyllia Hammer Coral or Anchor Coral. Its common names are derived from the appearance of its hammer-, or anchor-shaped tentacles. Its polyps are visible throughout the day and night and hide its skeletal base. It may be green, tan, or brown in color, with lime green or yellow tips on the ends of its tentacles that glow under actinic lighting. Some varieties may be branched which makes them look similar to a Torch Coral (E. glabrescens).

It is moderately difficult to maintain, but with proper water conditions in the aquarium, it will thrive. It will require moderate lighting combined with moderate water movement within the aquarium. At night, its sweeper tentacles can extend up to six inches in the reef aquarium, stinging other species of corals and animals. Allow plenty of room between it and other neighboring corals. For continued good health, it will also require the addition of calcium, strontium, and other trace elements to the water.

It will benefit from additional food fed weekly in the form of micro-plankton or brine shrimp
There are no comments to display.

Media information

Category
LPS Corals
Added by
EFJ
Date added
View count
1,032
Comment count
0
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Image metadata

Filename
Hammer LPS coral 2.jpg
File size
12.2 KB
Dimensions
300px x 199px

Share this media

Top