viper357

Green Mandarin Female

(contributed by: Mc)

Green Mandarin Female
viper357, 19 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Spotted Mandarinfish (Synchiropus picturatus)
Family: Callionymidae
Local Name: Psychedelic Mandarinfish
Max Size: 10cm
Care Level: 5
Min Tank Volume: 100L
Temperature: 23-29°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Indo-Pacific.
Habitat: In coral substrate, leaf litter along rocky coastlines.
Diet: Can be fussy eaters and may only take live food. Diet should consist of brine shrimp, bloodworms, and small invertebrates. They are slow-moving, deliberate feeders and should not have to compete for their food.
Behaviour: Peacful.
Suitability: Reef safe. Needs lots of live rock to hide in and graze from.
Community: It is not overly aggressive towards other fish, except for conspecifics.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Dragonets
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    19 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    257
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    117.3 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    800px
    Height:
    600px
    Aperture:
    f/3.0
    Make:
    EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY
    Model:
    KODAK EASYSHARE C190 DIGITAL CAMERA
    Date / Time:
    2011:09:28 16:00:27
    Exposure Time:
    1/30 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 125
    Focal Length:
    6.3 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).