EFJ

Frogspawn LPS Coral

LPS Frogspawn Coral there is 2 types: Euphyllia divisa (Thin branched frogspawn) Euphyllia yaeyamaensis (Thick branched frogspawn)

Frogspawn LPS Coral
EFJ, 3 Apr 2016
Family:
Caryophylliidae
Scientific Name:
Euphyllia divisa (Thin branched frogspawn) and Euphyllia yaeyamaensis (Thick branched frogspawn)
Common Names:
Frogspawn, Grape coral and also known as Octopus coral.
Care Level:
Moderately easy to look after.
Max Size:
127mm+
Temperature:
22 to 26 celsius
Salinity or SG:
SG 1.022 to SG 1.026
Water Conditions:
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Aggressive
Lighting: Moderate
Waterflow: Medium
Placement: Middle
ph: 8.1 - 8.4
Alkalinity: 8 - 12
Calcium: 400 - 420 ppm
Color Form: Green
Supplements: Calcium, Magnesium, Strontium, Iodine, Trace Elements
Origin: Fiji, Maricultured
Family: Caryophylliidae
Diet:
Although the frogspawn coral will get what it needs from the lighting in your tank, it can also benefit from micro plankton or manual feeding of small pcs of meaty foods placed directly on the mouths at the center of each head. Although manual feedings are not required, it will help to accelerate growth.
Habitat:
Bottom to the middle of the tank with moderate to high flow. Also moderate to high lighting.
Behaviour:
Aggressive.
Community:
During the evenings, its sweeper tentacles can extend up to 150mm beyond its base into the reef aquarium surroundings. It will sting other neighboring corals in the reef aquarium, therefore, it is best to leave plenty of room between itself and other types of corals.
Suitability:
Can be housed in a mixed reef but space between/from other corals should be considered.
General Information:
Frogspawn corals, as with all other LPS corals, should be added to mature aquariums. Provided all their requirements are met, that can grow to a colony about the size of your average basket ball within a few short years. Unless you are planning to move or frag your frogspawn coral, you should give it as much as 30 inches of space in your tank.

The frogspawn coral will release long sweeper / feeder tentacles from its heads to collect food. This will mostly happen when the tanks lights are off. These tentacles can also sting and damage or kill other corals within reach, which is how the frogspawn coral will defend itself. This is what makes the frogspawn more of an aggressive coral as the tentacles can extend as much as 6 to 7 inches beyond the heads.

Although the frogspawn coral will get what it needs from the lighting in your tank, it can also benefit from micro plankton or manual feeding of small pcs of meaty foods placed directly on the mouths at the center of each head. Although manual feedings are not required, it will help to accelerate growth.

As with all corals, the exterior slime coating can be a skin irritant or even highly toxic to humans so please, handle all corals with care. I would recommend wearing rubber gloves whenever you handle corals

Clownfish have also been known to host in frogspawn corals in aquariums that do not have anemones. Although this will not harm the clownfish, this can sometimes stress the coral to the point where some of its heads could die off.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    LPS Corals
    Uploaded By:
    EFJ
    Date:
    3 Apr 2016
    View Count:
    467
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    9.3 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    299px
    Height:
    199px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).