viper357

Freckled Hawkfish

(contributed by: Nemos Janitor)

Freckled Hawkfish
viper357, 25 Mar 2016
Family:
Cirrhitidae
Scientific Name:
Paracirrhites forsteri
Common Names:
Blackside Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish
Care Level:
Easy to care for.
Max Size:
22cm
Min Tank Volume:
250L
Temperature:
23-29°C
Salinity or SG:
1.020-1.026sg
Water Conditions:
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Diet:
Diet should include a variety of marine meats and frozen preparations.
Habitat:
Found perching on rocks and on coral heads.
Behaviour:
Aggressive.
Community:
Should be the last fish introduced to a semi-aggressive to aggressive community of fish. It becomes very territorial and will harass new additions including other hawkfish and fish that are much larger than itself.
Suitability:
Take caution when adding to reef aquarium. Hunts crustaceans and smaller fish.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Hawkfish
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    25 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    354
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    129.5 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    1023px
    Height:
    767px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).