viper357

Dragonface Pipefish

(contributed by: gesiggie)

Dragonface Pipefish
viper357, 18 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Dragonface Pipefish (Corythoichthys haematopterus)
Family: Syngnathidae
Local Name: Reeftop pipefish
Max Size: 18cm
Care Level: 5
Min Tank Volume: 180L
Temperature: 22-25°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.025sg
pH: 8.1-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Maldives, Fiji, Indonesia
Habitat: Reef tops, substrate and live rock
Diet: Carnivore, Prefer live copepods in mature reef systems.
Behaviour: Not aggressive, social and best kept in pairs.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Pipefish
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    18 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    230
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    125.3 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    409px
    Height:
    314px
    Aperture:
    f/4.5
    Make:
    Canon
    Model:
    Canon PowerShot G11
    Date / Time:
    2010:09:13 11:52:54
    Exposure Time:
    1/320 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 125
    Focal Length:
    30.5 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).