viper357

Brazilian Gramma

(contributed by: Sunburst)

Brazilian Gramma
viper357, 18 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Brazilian Gramma (Gramma Brasiliensis)
Family: Grammatidae
Local Name: Brazilian basslet
Max Size: 7cm
Care Level: 1
Min Tank Volume: 80L
Temperature: 23-29°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Brazil.
Habitat: Found hiding within their crevice or cave until it is time to feed.
Diet: Meaty foods such as frozen shrimp, flakes and pellets.
Behaviour: Can be aggresive and very territorial.
Suitability: Reef safe. Provide plenty of hiding places.
Community: It should be housed with moderately aggressive fish that are larger than itself. It will eat ornamental shrimp.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Basslets
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    18 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    264
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    217.1 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    800px
    Height:
    533px
    Aperture:
    f/5.6
    Make:
    Canon
    Model:
    Canon EOS 350D DIGITAL
    Date / Time:
    2007:01:07 17:53:29
    Exposure Time:
    1/80 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 400
    Focal Length:
    52 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).