viper357

Blue Tile Fish

(contributed by: Tobes)

Blue Tile Fish
viper357, 19 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Blue Tile Fish (Hoplolatilus starcki)
Family: Malacanthidae
Local Name: Blue headed Jawfish
Max Size: 15cm
Care Level: 3
Min Tank Volume: 140L
Temperature: 23-29°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Indonesia, South Pacific.
Habitat: Found sifting sand for food, buries itself at night and when threatened.
Diet: A variety of marine fish, crustacean flesh, and mysis or brine shrimp.
Behaviour: Peaceful.
Suitability: Reef safe, need aquarium with tight fitting lid and 7cm deep substrate.
Community: Peaceful toward most tankmates, should be housed in pairs or with other tilefish.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Tilefish
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    19 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    290
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    94 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    640px
    Height:
    480px
    Aperture:
    f/2.7
    Make:
    EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY
    Model:
    KODAK EASYSHARE C533 ZOOM DIGITAL CAMERA
    Date / Time:
    2008:07:13 18:13:09
    Exposure Time:
    1/60 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 80
    Focal Length:
    6 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).