Rob13

Blue Throat Trigger

Blue Throat Trigger
Rob13, 30 Mar 2016
Scientific Name:
Xanthichthys auromarginatus
Common Names:
Blue Throat Trigger; Bluechin Trigger; Bluejaw Trigger or Gilded Trigger
Care Level:
Moderately easy to look after.
Max Size:
18 - 22 cm
Min Tank Volume:
450 litres
Temperature:
23 - 28°C
Salinity or SG:
1.021 - 1.026
Water Conditions:
pH: 8 - 8.4
Maintain other parameters at the generally accepted levels
Diet:
Blue Throat Triggers do best with a varied diet that consists of meaty foods such as squid, krill, clams and lance fish to help wear down their ever growing teeth. They will also readily accept flakes, pellets and herbivorous foods such as nori.
Habitat:
An aquarium with lots of rocks and caves will provide a good environment as this trigger likes to wedge itself into the rockwork when it beds down for the night. That being said, provide plenty of swimming room as these are very active fish and spend a lot of their time swimming in open water.
Behaviour:
As far as triggers go, these could be considered one of the most docile. However, they are still triggers and should therefore be considered as semi-aggressive.
Community:
Generally speaking, these are great community fish and if given a large enough tank, they can be housed with a wide variety of species. It must however be remembered that a smaller tank can make this species aggressive towards other tank mates.
Suitability:
This fish is low risk to reef tank inhabitants and is generally considered reef safe. However, there have been reports of blue throats sometimes eating hermit crabs, snails, and small shrimp. These critters are not their preferred diet, so ensure that they are well fed to minimize exploratory feeding behaviour.
General Information:
The blue throat trigger that I have kept for the past year has been my favourite fish by far. He owns the tank and gets on very nicely with all my smaller tank mates. He has never touched any of my corals or other invertebrates and meets me at the front of the tank whenever it is feeding time. One point to perhaps note is that these fish are voracious eaters and I would suggest ensuring that you have adequate filtration to combat their large appetite. Other than that, ensure that they have large room for swimming (they swim a lot) and you are likely to successfully keep these fish for many years.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Triggers
    Uploaded By:
    Rob13
    Date:
    30 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    423
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    23.2 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    577px
    Height:
    300px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).