viper357

Blue Dot Stingray

(contributed by: Nemos Janitor)

Blue Dot Stingray
viper357, 18 Mar 2016
Fish Info:
Blue Dot Stingray (Taeniura lymma)
Family: Dasyatidae
Local Name: Bluespotted Ray
Max Size: 35cm
Care Level: 5
Min Tank Volume: 600L
Temperature: 23-29°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Indonesia, Vanuatu.
Habitat: Found on the ocean floor hiding in the sand.
Diet: Should not be Kept in a reef aquarium. When first introduced into the aquarium, small pieces of cleaned squid or live saltwater feeder shrimp should be used to entice this fish to eat. Then it may be fed shrimp, scallops or pieces of fresh marine fish.
Behaviour: Peacful.
Suitability: Requires fine sand as the substrate, as its abdomen is easily scratched by a coarser substrate, which could result in an infection. Once acclimated, it will eat any invertebrates in the tank. The tail spine is venomous and only used for protection. Caution should be taken when netting it, or when it is not visible and maintenance is performed in the aquarium.
Community: Will eat small fish, should be kept in a dedicated with other large fish.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Sharks and Rays
    Uploaded By:
    viper357
    Date:
    18 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    318
    Comment Count:
    0

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    138.5 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    1023px
    Height:
    767px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).