Torch LPS Coral

Torch Coral (Euphyllia glabrescens)

Torch LPS Coral
EFJ, 3 Apr 2016
Scientific Name:
Euphyllia glabrescens
Common Names:
Torch Coral, Trumpet Coral or Pom-Pom Coral.
Care Level:
Moderately easy to look after.
Max Size:
22 - 26 Celsius
Salinity or SG:
SG 1.023-1.025
Water Conditions:
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Aggressive
Reef Compatible: Yes
Lighting: Moderate
Waterflow: Medium
Placement: Bottom
ph: 8.1-8.4
Calcium: 400 - 420 ppm
Color Form: Green, Purple
Supplements: Calcium, Magnesium, Strontium, Trace Elements
Family: Caryophylliidae
Although the torch coral will get what it needs from the lighting in your tank, it can also benefit from micro plankton or manual feeding of small pcs of meaty foods placed directly on the mouths at the center of each head. Although manual feedings are not required, it will help to accelerate growth.
Bottom to the middle of the tank with moderate to high flow. Also moderate to high lighting.
During the evenings, its sweeper tentacles can extend up to 150mm beyond its base into the reef aquarium surroundings. It will sting other neighboring corals in the reef aquarium, therefore, it is best to leave plenty of room between itself and other types of corals.
Can be housed in a mixed reef but space between/from other corals should be considered.
General Information:
The Euphyllia Torch Coral is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral, often referred to as Trumpet Coral or Pom-Pom Coral. It has long and flowing polyps with single rounded tips which are visible throughout the day and night, hiding its branching skeletal base most of the time. It may be brown or green with yellow on the tips of its tentacles. The yellow will sometimes appear to glow under actinic lighting.

Provide plenty of room between the Euphyllia Torch Coral and other sessile animals, since at night, its sweeper tentacles can extend up to several inches from its base and sting other coral species. It is moderately difficult to maintain, but it is a popular coral that will thrive under proper conditions and excellent water quality parameters. Ideally, it needs to have moderate lighting combined with moderate water movement within the aquarium. Its aquatic home will also require the addition of calcium, strontium, and other trace elements to the water for its continued good health. It will also benefit from additional food fed weekly in the form of micro-plankton or brine shrimp.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    LPS Corals
    Uploaded By:
    3 Apr 2016
    View Count:
    Comment Count:

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    16 KB
    Mime Type:

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).