Sebae Anemone (Heteractis crispa)

EFJ, 21 Mar 2016
General Information:
Sebae Anemone (Heteractis crispa)
Family: Stichodactylidae
Local Name: Sebae or Leather Anemone.
Max Size: 30cm+
Care Level: Difficult
Min Tank Volume: 130L
Temperature: 23-26°C
Salinity: 1.023-1.026sg
pH: 8.1-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: Indian Ocean.
Habitat: Requires strong lighting, porous live rock, and a variety of sandy and rocky locations.
Diet: While sebae anemones can thrive under the correct level of lighting (providing all other requirements are met) they can still benefit from the occasional (or weekly) feeding made up of some meeting foods. You must be careful to offer only high quality foods as anemones (in general) can suffer from bacterial infections when offered poor quality foods.
Behaviour: Aggressive.
Suitability: Caution should be taken as they can sting corals to death.
Heteractis malu is known as the Sebae or Leather Anemone. It was previously named Radianthus keukenthali. Heteractis crispa may also be called the Sebae Anemone. Heteractis malu is usually light tan to brown in color, and may have purple tips on its tentacles.

Acclimation to aquarium life can be very difficult for this species and its care should only be attempted by the most experienced aquarists. In the aquarium it requires strong lighting, porous live rock, and a variety of sandy and rocky locations from which it can choose to live. The addition of a Clownfish, such as the Blue Striped Clown, Amphiprion chrysopterus, will immediately help with its acclimatization and improve its chances of survival. When healthy, it will become very sticky. If it grasps onto something (or someone), it will be very difficult to convince it to let go without damaging it.

Once acclimated, it should be fed a diet of vitamin infused fish, worms, clams, shrimp, and other meaty foods once a week.
viper357 likes this.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Uploaded By:
    21 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    Comment Count:

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    1.7 MB
    Mime Type:
    iPhone 5
    Date / Time:
    2015:03:11 10:29:24
    Exposure Time:
    1/24 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 50
    Focal Length:
    4.12 mm

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).