Bicolor Blenny

Bicolor Blenny
Rob13, 30 Mar 2016
Scientific Name:
Ecsenius bicolor
Common Names:
Bicolour blenny; two-coloured blenny
Care Level:
Easy to care for.
Max Size:
8 - 10 cm
Min Tank Volume:
120 litres
23 - 28°C
Salinity or SG:
1.021 - 1.026
Water Conditions:
pH: 8 - 8.4
Maintain other parameters at the generally accepted levels
Bicolour blennies are primarily herbivorous but will accept a wide range of flakes, pellets, nori and frozen foods. Ensure that the Blenny has access to vegetable matter so as to prevent any dietary deficiencies. It will also feed on (and help control) algae growing in the aquarium.
The bicolour blenny is generally found around rocks and crevices at the bottom of its environment. Provide scattered rocks for the blenny to perch and hide in.
These Blennies exhibit great personality in the aquarium and are generally considered peaceful. That being said, they have been known to pick at other blennies, smaller gobies and dartfish in smaller systems.
Bicolour blennies do well with most other species, except other blennies or fish large enough to eat them. They will not eat/damage shrimp, crabs or any other ornamental invertebrates.
They normally make a good addition to reef aquariums, but use caution in smaller set ups, or with smaller fleshy corals, as they have been know to pick at the mantles of clams, and at fleshy large polyp stony corals when underfed. In larger reef aquariums they rarely do damage to these corals or clams.
General Information:
Despite the various warnings on the internet that these blennies may nip at corals/clam mantles, I am yet to experience this. My bicolour blenny started out as a very shy addition and for the first month I hardly saw him. However, a few months down the line and this is one of the most personable fish I have ever kept. They have a great personality and it is great seeing them reverse into a hole in the rock leaving only their tiny head exposed.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Uploaded By:
    30 Mar 2016
    View Count:
    Comment Count:

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    29.7 KB
    Mime Type:

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).